Condensed Matter Physics

 

Mordehai Heiblum, Head
The Alex and Ida Sussman Professorial Chair of Submicron Electronics

Research in our department covers a broad range of subjects in condensed matter physics. It can be broadly divided into two main groups: Experimental Condensed Matter Physics and Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics. The activities of each group is detailed below.

Experimental Condensed Matter Physics:

Israel Bar-Joseph:
- Exciton Physics;
- Molecular electronics;
- Nano-Plasmonics;
- Fractional quantum Hall effect.

Moty Heiblum:
- Controlled dephasing of electrons -'Which Path' type Experiments;
- Phase measurements of Electrons;
- Charge and statistics of fractional charges in the fractional quantum Hall effect regime;
- Studying neutral modes in the quantum Hall regime;
- Growth of high purity semiconductors by Molecular Beam Epitaxy.

Shahal Ilani:
- Carbon nanoelectronics.
- Transport in ultra-clean carbon nanotubes.
- Nano-mechanics of carbon systems.
- Spin manipulation in carbon systems.
- Charge imaging on nanometer scales using scanning nanotube single electron transistors.
- Two dimensional electron systems at the interface between oxides (LaAlO/SrTiO).

Dan Shahar:
- The fractional and integer quantum Hall effects and related phenomena;
- Electronic transport of inorganic nanotubes (with R. Tenne);
- The superconductor-insulator transition in two-dimensional films and one-dimensional wires.

Eli Zeldov:
- High-temperature superconductivity;
- Vortex dynamics;
- Vortex matter phase transitions;
- Magneto-optical imaging;
- Scanning nano-SQUID microscopy.

Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics:

Ehud Altman:
- Strongly correlated quantum states of ultracold atoms.
- Non equilibrium quantum phases and phase transitions.
- Theory of high Tc superconductivity.

Alexander Finkelstein:
-Disordered Conductors, Metal-Insulator Transition;
-Superconductivity in Amorphous Systems;
-Electron Systems near Quantum Critical Points;
-Electron Systems with Spin-Orbit Interactions and Spintronic Devices;
-Fundamentals of the Fermi-Liquid Theory;
-Thermal Transport and Thermoelectric Phenomena.

Yuval Gefen:
- Strongly correlated electronic systems out of equilibrium;
- Tunneling of fractionally charged quasi-particles;
- Fractional charge and fractional statistics of anyons;
- Spin effects in quantum dots and mesoscopic conductors - this is related to the emerging field of Spintronics;
- Berry phase and geometric effects in mesoscopic systems, including dissipative and "environmental" effects. This has important implications in the fast developiong field of quantum computing.

Yoseph Imry:
- Slow relaxation modes, their distribution and the resulting relaxation and "aging" in electron glasses; related phonon localization and thermal transport.
- Hierarchical decay and the Dicke effect in quantum dots coupled to reservoirs.
- Mesoscopic superconductivity, superconducting fluctuations above Tc and the effects of pair-breaking.
- towards explaining large mesoscopic persistent currents applying the scale-dependence of the interaction. Similar phenomena in N-S proximity systems.
- Transport through molecules having vibrational modes, the effects of the inelastic channel opening and partial thermalization by coupling to a bath, the resulting noise and decoherence, thermal and thermoelectric transport.
- Understanding thermoelectric transport in poor conductors, trying to increase the "figure of merit".
- Fluctuation-Dissipation Theorem in nonequilibrium steady states and attempts for generalization to non-stationary states.

Shimon Levit:
- Non classical light - squeezed photons, nano-optics, microcavities;
- Semiconductor optics with non classical light;
- Photonic Crystals. Quantum Mechanical Techniques. Path Integrals.

Yuval Oreg:
- Disordered superconductors in low dimension;
- Coulomb glass and aging;
- Luttinger liquids and multi-channel Kondo effect;
- Many body effects in nano-scale systems (e.g small quantum dots);
- Topological Insulators.

Ady Stern:
- The fractional quantum Hall effect;
- Non-abelian statistics and topological quantum computation;
- Topological insulators;
- Transport in novel materials (e.g., p-wave superconductors).

http://www.weizmann.ac.il/condmat/ 

Research Staff, Visitors and Students

Professors

Israel Bar-Joseph, Ph.D., Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
       The Jane and Otto Morningstar Professorial Chair of Physics
Alexander Finkelstein, Ph.D., Landau Institue, Moscow, Russian Federation
       The Charles and David Wolfson Professorial Chair of Theoretical Physics
Yuval Gefen, Ph.D., Tel Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel
       The Isabelle and Samuel Friedman Professorial Chair of Theoretical Physics
Moty Heiblum, Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley, United States
       The Alex and Ida Sussman Professorial Chair of Submicron Electronics
Shimon Levit, Ph.D., Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
       The Harry Kweller and Kathleen Kweller Professorial Chair of Condensed Matter Physics
Adi Stern, Ph.D., Tel Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel
Eli Zeldov, Ph.D., Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
       The David and Inez Myers Professorial Chair

Professor Emeritus

Yoseph Imry, Ph.D., Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

Associate Professors

Yuval Oreg, Ph.D., Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Dan Shahar, Ph.D., Princeton University, Princeton, United States

Senior Research Fellow

Vladimir Y. Umansky, Ph.D., Academy of Science of the USSR, Leningrad, Russian Federation

Senior Scientists

Ehud Altman, Ph.D., Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
       Incumbent of the Louis and Ida Rich Career Development Chair
Shahal Ilani, Ph.D., Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
       Yigal Allon Fellow
       Incumbent of the William Z. and Eda Bess Novick Career Development Chair

Senior Staff Scientist

Hadas Shtrikman, Ph.D., Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

Associate Staff Scientist

Yuri Myasoedov, Ph.D., Franko Lvov State University, Ukraine

Interns

Ariel Amir, Ph.D., Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Michael Stern, Ph.D., Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

Engineers

Michael Fourmansky, B.A., Holon Institute of Technology, Holon, Israel
Vitaly Hanin, M.Sc., Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
Diana Mahalu, Ph.D., Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Olga Raslin, M.Sc., Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
Nahum Stern, M.Sc., Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

Consultants

Amnon Aharony, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
David Bergman, Tel Aviv University, Ramat-Aviv, Tel-Aviv, Israel
Ora Entin, Ben-Gurion University of the Nevev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
Yigal Gat
Dima Gutman, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
Lev Medvedovsky
Yigal Meir, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
Joseph Sperling

Visiting Scientists

Alexander Altland
Dmitri Bagrets , University of Karlsruhe, (TKM), Germany
Aveek Bid, Indian Inst. of Sci., Bangalore, India
Alessandro Braggio, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Ernst Helmut Brandt
Igor Burmistrov, L.D.Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics RAS, Russia
Yunchul Chung, Nat. University, Pusan, Korea
Sebastian Diehl
Thierry Giamarchi, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Oktay Goktas
David Goldhaber-Gordon, Stanford University, U.S.A.
Igor Gornyi
Alex Gurevich
Bertrand Halperin, Harvard University, MA, U.S.A.
Martin Huber, University of Colorado at Denver, U.S.A.
Jakub Jedrak
Beena Kalisky
Mikhail Kiselev, ICTP - Int. Ctr. Theo. Phys., Trieste, Italy
Jurgen Koenig, Universitat Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Ferdinand Kuemmeth
Ofer Lahav, University of London, UK
Frieder Lenz, University of Erlangen, Germany
Abraham Leob, Harvard University , MA, U.S.A.
Igor Lerner, University of Birmingham, UK
Abraham Loeb, Harvard Med. School, MA, U.S.A.
Alexander Mirlin, University of Karlsruhe, (TKM), Germany
Gregorii Mykytyk
Diego Porras
Nicholas Read, Yale University , New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Gil Refael
Saul Reichman, Lunaros Co., Israel
Georg Schwiete, University of Bochum, Germany
Alexander Shnirman, University of Karlsruhe, (TKM), Germany
Konstantin Tikhonov, Landau Inst., Moscow, Russia
Oran Uzrad, Lunaros Co., Israel
Valerii Vinokour, Argonne Nat. Lab., IL, U.S.A.
Felix Von Oppen, Free Univ., Berlin, Germany

Postdoctoral Fellows

Aveek Bid, Ph.D., Indian Institute Of Science
Gabriele Campagnano, Tu Delft
Hyungkook Choi, Seoul National University
Gareth Conduit, University Of Cambridge
Anindya Das, Indian Institute Of Scienec
Sebastian David Huber, Eth Zurich
Nebile Isik, Walter Schottky Institute (E24) Tum
Jianhua Jiang, University Of Science And Technology Of China
Arjun Emmanuel Alvar Joshua, Indian Institute Of Science
Pradip Khatua, Iit Kanpur
Gregory Kopnov, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Andrey Kretinin, Ph.D., University Of Exeter
Nissim Ofek, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Arijit Saha, Harish-Chandra Research Institute (Hbni, Deemned U
Vanishri Saligrama, Indian Institute Of Science, Bangalore, India
Denis Vasyukov, University Of Exeter
Jianhui Wang, Indiana University

Research Students

Ariel Amir Hamutal Bary-Soroker
Assaf Carmi Eyal Cohen-Hoshen
Emanuele Dalla Torre Yehuda Dinaii
Merav Dolev Lior Embon
Amit Finkler Valery Garmider
Lilach Goren Eran Grinvald
Yaron GrossIlia Gutman
Avraham Guttman Roni Ilan
Hiroyuki Inoue Maciej Koch-Janusz
Yaacov Kraus Karen Michaeli
Yonatan Most Nissim Ofek
Maoz Ovadia Sharon Pecker
Zohar Ringel Yehonathan Segev
Ronen Vosk Emil Weisz
Oded Zilberberg

Administrator

Tomer Hansen