You are here

Academic | HONORS & AWARDS

  • Elected as a foreign associate of the National Academy of Sciences
    Lia AddadiDepartment of Structural Biology
    Elected as a foreign associate of the National Academy of Sciences
  • Elected as the chair of the Israel Young Academy at the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
    Eran BouchbinderDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Elected as the chair of the Israel Young Academy at the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
  • Awarded the International EPR (ESP) Society (IES) Gold Medal
    Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Awarded the International EPR (ESP) Society (IES) Gold Medal
  • Awarded the International EPR (ESP) Society (IES) Gold Medal
    Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Awarded the International EPR (ESP) Society (IES) Gold Medal
  • Recipient of the Weizmann Prize from the Tel-Aviv Municipality
    Gilad HaranDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Recipient of the Weizmann Prize from the Tel-Aviv Municipality
  • Recipient of the Weizmann Prize from the Tel-Aviv Municipality
    Gilad HaranDean, Chemistry
    Recipient of the Weizmann Prize from the Tel-Aviv Municipality
  • Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
    Tal IlaniDepartment of Structural Biology
    Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
  • Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
    Yohai KaspiDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
    Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
  • Awarded the Liquid Matter Prize of the European Physical Society (EPS)
    Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
    Awarded the Liquid Matter Prize of the European Physical Society (EPS)
  • Recipient of the European Prize for Organometallic Chemistry
    David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
    Recipient of the European Prize for Organometallic Chemistry
  • Awarded the European Physical Society Prize for Statistical and Nonlinear Physics
    Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Awarded the European Physical Society Prize for Statistical and Nonlinear Physics
  • Awarded a Simons Foundation Professorial Fellowship by the Niels Bohr International Academy, Denmark
    Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Awarded a Simons Foundation Professorial Fellowship by the Niels Bohr International Academy, Denmark
  • Elected as a Member of the Academia Europaea
    Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Elected as a Member of the Academia Europaea
  • Elected a Fellow of the American Geophysical Union
    Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
    Elected a Fellow of the American Geophysical Union
  • Awarded a Doctor of Philosophy, Honoris Causa by the University of Haifa
    Harvey ScherDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
    Awarded a Doctor of Philosophy, Honoris Causa by the University of Haifa
  • Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Oulu, Finland
    Joel SussmanDepartment of Structural Biology
    Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Oulu, Finland
  • Elected as an Honorary Fellow of the Israel Society for Microscopy (ISM)
    Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
    Elected as an Honorary Fellow of the Israel Society for Microscopy (ISM)
  • Awarded the American Society for Composites/DEStech Prize
    Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
    Awarded the American Society for Composites/DEStech Prize
  • Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Mendel University of the Czech Republic
    Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
    Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Mendel University of the Czech Republic
  • Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Royal European Academy of Doctors (RAED)
    Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
    Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Royal European Academy of Doctors (RAED)
  • Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)
    Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
    Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)
  • Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU), China
    Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
    Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU), China

2016

Recipient of the Best Oral Presentation Award from the European Colloid and Interface Society
Maria Chiara Di GregorioDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the Best Oral Presentation Award from the European Colloid and Interface Society
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize for Excellence
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize for Excellence
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize for Excellence
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize for Excellence
Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Itay HalevyDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society (ICS) Tenne Family Prize
Ernesto JoselevichDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society (ICS) Tenne Family Prize
Elected to the editorial board of Chem Journal by Cell Press
Rafal KlajnDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected to the editorial board of Chem Journal by Cell Press
Recipient of the Netherlands Scholar Award for Supramolecular Chemistry
Rafal KlajnDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the Netherlands Scholar Award for Supramolecular Chemistry
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Rafal KlajnDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Elected as a Member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Elected to Receive an Israel Prize in Chemistry and Physics
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected to Receive an Israel Prize in Chemistry and Physics
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Michal LahavDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Recipient of an Israel Vacuum Society Excellence Award for Surface Science Expertise
Michal LahavDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of an Israel Vacuum Society Excellence Award for Surface Science Expertise
Recipient of the Best student poster award from the Israel Vacuum Society 34th Annual Conference
Anna LavieDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the Best student poster award from the Israel Vacuum Society 34th Annual Conference
Elected to Receive an Israel Prize in Chemistry and Physics
Leslie LeiserowitzDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected to Receive an Israel Prize in Chemistry and Physics
Elected to Receive an Israel Prize in Chemistry and Physics
Leslie LeiserowitzDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected to Receive an Israel Prize in Chemistry and Physics
Recipient of the Best student poster award from the Israel Vacuum Society 34th Annual Conference
Igal LevineDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Best student poster award from the Israel Vacuum Society 34th Annual Conference
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Excellent Young Scientist Prize
David MarguliesDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Excellent Young Scientist Prize
ASCC: A Celebration in Honor of Prof. Leo Radom and Prof. Gershom Martin by the University of Western Australia
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
ASCC: A Celebration in Honor of Prof. Leo Radom and Prof. Gershom Martin by the University of Western Australia
MRS Spring Meeting - Best Oral Contribution
Elena MeirzadehDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
MRS Spring Meeting - Best Oral Contribution
Recipient of the Intel Israel Vacuum Society Female Scientist Award
Elena MeirzadehDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Intel Israel Vacuum Society Female Scientist Award
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Gold Medal
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Gold Medal
Awarded the ENI Environmental Protection Prize
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the ENI Environmental Protection Prize
Recipient of the Lev Margulis Prize
Gal Mor KhalifaDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Lev Margulis Prize
Awarded the Rita Levi-Montalcini Prize from the Government of Italy
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Rita Levi-Montalcini Prize from the Government of Italy
Invited to deliver the Alexander Rich Lecture in MIT
Joel SussmanDepartment of Structural Biology
Invited to deliver the Alexander Rich Lecture in MIT
Recipient of an Honorary Professor at Amity Institute of Biotechnology
Joel SussmanDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Professor at Amity Institute of Biotechnology
Invited to deliver the EMBO Keynote Lecture in Marseille, France
Joel SussmanDepartment of Structural Biology
Invited to deliver the EMBO Keynote Lecture in Marseille, France
Awarded a Rothschild Prizes in Chemistry and Physics Sciences
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded a Rothschild Prizes in Chemistry and Physics Sciences
Recipient of the Plenary Speaker Prize Certificate of the NanoTR-12
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Plenary Speaker Prize Certificate of the NanoTR-12
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Medal
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Medal
Recipient of the Best student poster award from the Israel Vacuum Society 34th Annual Conference
Ran TivonyDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Best student poster award from the Israel Vacuum Society 34th Annual Conference
Awarded the Medal of Excellence in Composite Materials from the University of Delaware
Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Medal of Excellence in Composite Materials from the University of Delaware
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from University of Chile
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from University of Chile
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Cordoba National University, Argentina
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Cordoba National University, Argentina
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the Guatemala UVG (Universidad del Valle de Guatemala) University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the Guatemala UVG (Universidad del Valle de Guatemala) University
DESY, Germany, named a new research hall at the high-brilliance X-ray source PETRA III after Prof. Yonath
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
DESY, Germany, named a new research hall at the high-brilliance X-ray source PETRA III after Prof. Yonath
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from City University of Hong Kong
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from City University of Hong Kong
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Strasbourg
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Strasbourg
Awarded a Doctor of Science degree by the State University of New York
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded a Doctor of Science degree by the State University of New York

2015

Recipient of the O.E Meinzer Award from the Hydrogeology Division of the Geological Society of America
Brian BerkowitzDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Recipient of the O.E Meinzer Award from the Hydrogeology Division of the Geological Society of America
Elected as a Member of the Israel Young Academy
Eran BouchbinderDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Member of the Israel Young Academy
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Barak DayanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Barak DayanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Ishai DrorDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Elected as the President of the International Society of Magnetic Resonance
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as the President of the International Society of Magnetic Resonance
Elected as the President of the International Society of Magnetic Resonance
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as the President of the International Society of Magnetic Resonance
Elected to the Council of the Open University
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected to the Council of the Open University
Elected to the Council of the Open University
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected to the Council of the Open University
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chmical Society) Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Rafal KlajnDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chmical Society) Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Recipient of the MRS David Turnbull Lectureship
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the MRS David Turnbull Lectureship
Recipient of the Lodvico Prize for the most dynamic student of the 48th Course of the International School of Crystallography in Erice
Elena MeirzadehDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Lodvico Prize for the most dynamic student of the 48th Course of the International School of Crystallography in Erice
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Edvardas NareviciusDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Invited to deliver the Chandrasekhar lectures ad the International Centre for Theoretical Sciences, Bagalore, India
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Invited to deliver the Chandrasekhar lectures ad the International Centre for Theoretical Sciences, Bagalore, India
Recipient of the IVS (Israel Vacuum Society) Research Excellence Prize
Jacob SagivDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the IVS (Israel Vacuum Society) Research Excellence Prize
Elected as a Member of the Honorary Editorial Board of "Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology"
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Member of the Honorary Editorial Board of "Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology"
Recipient of the Taiwan Tech University Honorary Chair Professorship
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Taiwan Tech University Honorary Chair Professorship
Awarded the International Society of Magnetic Resonance (ISMAR) Prize
Shimon VegaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the International Society of Magnetic Resonance (ISMAR) Prize
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Sharon G. WolfDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Sharon G. WolfDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate by University Joseph Fourier of Grenoble, France
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate by University Joseph Fourier of Grenoble, France
Elected to the Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected to the Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the De La Salle University, Manila, Philippines
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the De La Salle University, Manila, Philippines
Disignated a Distinguished Professor by the European University Cyprus
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Disignated a Distinguished Professor by the European University Cyprus
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the Medical University, Lodz, Poland
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the Medical University, Lodz, Poland
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Urbino, Italy
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Urbino, Italy
Awarded the Honorary Doctorate of the Moscow State University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Honorary Doctorate of the Moscow State University
Awarded the Roentgen Medal by the Lord Major of the City of Remscheid
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Roentgen Medal by the Lord Major of the City of Remscheid

2014

Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Eran BouchbinderDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Vlad BrumfeldDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Recipient of the IVS (Israel Vacuum Society) Research Excellence Prize
Hagai CohenDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Recipient of the IVS (Israel Vacuum Society) Research Excellence Prize
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Michael ElbaumDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Awarded the Wang T.C. Lecture Professorship of Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Science
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Wang T.C. Lecture Professorship of Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Science
Awarded the Wang T.C. Lecture Professorship of Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Science
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Wang T.C. Lecture Professorship of Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Science
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Lothar HoubenDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Recipient of the Solid State Ionics Best paper Award
Igor LubomirskyDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Solid State Ionics Best paper Award
Elected as an International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) Fellow
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as an International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) Fellow
Named amongst Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researchers (The World's Most Influential Scientific Minds: 2014)
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Named amongst Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researchers (The World's Most Influential Scientific Minds: 2014)
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Ron NaamanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chmical Society) Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Edvardas NareviciusDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chmical Society) Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Edvardas NareviciusDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence
Ronny NeumannDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence
Awarded the AIRBUS Professorship
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the AIRBUS Professorship
Elected as a Chair of the Commission for Statistical Physics of the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP)
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Chair of the Commission for Statistical Physics of the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP)
Recipient of the Ilanit-Katzir Prize
Joel SussmanDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Ilanit-Katzir Prize
Recipient of the Clarence A. Broomfield Award
Joel SussmanDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Clarence A. Broomfield Award
Recipient of the Best Science Paper Award from the ICE (Institution of Civil Engineers)
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Best Science Paper Award from the ICE (Institution of Civil Engineers)
Recipient of the Christophe Plantin Prize
Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Christophe Plantin Prize
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais for Chemical Engineering and Materials Engineering
Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais for Chemical Engineering and Materials Engineering
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Sharon G. WolfDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Sharon G. WolfDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Recipient of an Eminent Speakers Award from European Association of Geochemistry
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Recipient of an Eminent Speakers Award from European Association of Geochemistry
Appointed as an Ordinary Members of the Pontifical Academy of Sciences
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Appointed as an Ordinary Members of the Pontifical Academy of Sciences
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from Technical University in Berlin
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from Technical University in Berlin
Recipient of an Honorary Fellowship of the Asian College of Knowledge Management
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Fellowship of the Asian College of Knowledge Management
Awarded a Honorary Doctorate from the Baptist University, Hong Kong
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded a Honorary Doctorate from the Baptist University, Hong Kong

2013

Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Eran BouchbinderDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Elected as a Fellow of the Materials Research Society (US)
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Fellow of the Materials Research Society (US)
Elected as a member of EMBO
Deborah FassDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a member of EMBO
Awarded the Russel Varian Prize
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Russel Varian Prize
Awarded the Russel Varian Prize
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Russel Varian Prize
The Sir Paul Callaghan Lecturer at the 18th ISMAR conference
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Sir Paul Callaghan Lecturer at the 18th ISMAR conference
The Sir Paul Callaghan Lecturer at the 18th ISMAR conference
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Sir Paul Callaghan Lecturer at the 18th ISMAR conference
Admitted as a Fellow to the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRS)
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Admitted as a Fellow to the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRS)
Admitted as a Fellow to the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRS)
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Admitted as a Fellow to the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRS)
Elected as a Member of the Academia Europaea
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Member of the Academia Europaea
Elected as a Fellow of the American Physical Society
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Fellow of the American Physical Society
Elected as a Fellow of the American Physical Society
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Fellow of the American Physical Society
Jones Lecturer at Queens University, Canada
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Jones Lecturer at Queens University, Canada
Awarded the PKU-Lilly Lectureship, Peking University
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the PKU-Lilly Lectureship, Peking University
Presented the Hutchison Memorial Lectures at the University of Rochester, NY
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Presented the Hutchison Memorial Lectures at the University of Rochester, NY
Nieuwland Lecturer at the University of Nortre Dame
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Nieuwland Lecturer at the University of Nortre Dame
Awarded the Bohlmann Lectureship, Technische Universitat Berlin
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Bohlmann Lectureship, Technische Universitat Berlin
Honord by Special Issue of the Journal of Physical Chemistry C
Ron NaamanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Honord by Special Issue of the Journal of Physical Chemistry C
Elected as a Member of the Academia Europaea
Ronny NeumannDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as a Member of the Academia Europaea
The Raymond and Beverly Sackler Distinguished Lecturer at the Niels Bohr International Academy
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Raymond and Beverly Sackler Distinguished Lecturer at the Niels Bohr International Academy
Recipient of the Order of Scientific Merit Award of the Federal Government of Brazil
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Order of Scientific Merit Award of the Federal Government of Brazil
Elected as the Chair of the International Commission for Statistical Physics for the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP)
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as the Chair of the International Commission for Statistical Physics for the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP)
Delivered the Werdelmann-Stiftung Lecture at the University of Essen
Boris RybtchinskiDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Delivered the Werdelmann-Stiftung Lecture at the University of Essen
Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Eyal ShimoniDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Elected as a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science
Joel SussmanDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science
Delivered the Joint MIT-Harvard Nanomaterials Special Lecture
Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Delivered the Joint MIT-Harvard Nanomaterials Special Lecture
Recipient of the Pomerance Award for Scientific Contributions to Archaeology
Stephen WeinerDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Pomerance Award for Scientific Contributions to Archaeology
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from Patras University, Greece
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from Patras University, Greece
Appointed as a Member of the Leopoldina Academy of Sciences, FRG
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Appointed as a Member of the Leopoldina Academy of Sciences, FRG
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from Cambridge University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from Cambridge University
Elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry in the UK
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry in the UK
Recipient of a Charles Darwin Distinguished Scientist Award from Galapagos Academic Center for the Arts and Sciences (GAIAS)
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of a Charles Darwin Distinguished Scientist Award from Galapagos Academic Center for the Arts and Sciences (GAIAS)

2012

Recipient of the M. King Hubbert Award from the National Ground Water Association, USA
Brian BerkowitzDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Recipient of the M. King Hubbert Award from the National Ground Water Association, USA
Appointed as Chief Editor of the Journal of Magnetic Resonance
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Appointed as Chief Editor of the Journal of Magnetic Resonance
Appointed as Chief Editor of the Journal of Magnetic Resonance
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Appointed as Chief Editor of the Journal of Magnetic Resonance
Appointed as Chairman of the European Magnetic Resonance Association Board of Trustees
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Appointed as Chairman of the European Magnetic Resonance Association Board of Trustees
Appointed as Chairman of the European Magnetic Resonance Association Board of Trustees
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Appointed as Chairman of the European Magnetic Resonance Association Board of Trustees
Awarded the Tribology Gold Medal by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Tribology Gold Medal by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers
Appointed as a Member of the new "Young Israel Academy"
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Appointed as a Member of the new "Young Israel Academy"
Appointed as a Member of the new "Young Israel Academy"
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Appointed as a Member of the new "Young Israel Academy"
Elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Elected as the European Association for Chemical and Molecular Sciences (RuCheMS) Lecturer
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as the European Association for Chemical and Molecular Sciences (RuCheMS) Lecturer
Awarded the Israel Prize in Chemistry Research
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Prize in Chemistry Research
Awarded a Ph.D. Honoris Causa by the Minister of Science in Brazil at the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (Natal, Brazil)
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded a Ph.D. Honoris Causa by the Minister of Science in Brazil at the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (Natal, Brazil)
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Boris RybtchinskiDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
David TannorDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Elected a Foreign Member of the Academic Europaea
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected a Foreign Member of the Academic Europaea

2011

Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Lia AddadiDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Elected as a Fellow of American Vacuum Society (AVS), Science and Technology of Materials, Interfaces and Processing, Nashville, USA
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Fellow of American Vacuum Society (AVS), Science and Technology of Materials, Interfaces and Processing, Nashville, USA
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize of Excellence
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize of Excellence
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Itay HalevyDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Elected as an "Honorary Member" of the Israel Polymers and Plastics Society
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as an "Honorary Member" of the Israel Polymers and Plastics Society
Recipient of the Royal Society of Chemistry Soft Matter and Biophysical Chemistry Award
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Royal Society of Chemistry Soft Matter and Biophysical Chemistry Award
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Koby LevyDepartment of Structural Biology
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts
Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts
Delivered the Lewis Lecture at Cambridge University, UK
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Delivered the Lewis Lecture at Cambridge University, UK
Recipient of a Meitner Humboldt Research Award from the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of a Meitner Humboldt Research Award from the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Invited to deliver the Ernest H. Swift Lecture at California Institute of Technology, USA
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Invited to deliver the Ernest H. Swift Lecture at California Institute of Technology, USA
Recipient of the IVS (Israel Vacuum Society) Research Excellence Prize
Ron NaamanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the IVS (Israel Vacuum Society) Research Excellence Prize
Awarded the Gauss Professorship from the Academy of Science in Gottingen
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Gauss Professorship from the Academy of Science in Gottingen
Elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry in the UK
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry in the UK
Invited to deliver the Prof. C.N.R. Rao Award Lecture of the 14th CRSI National Symposium in Chemistry, India
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Invited to deliver the Prof. C.N.R. Rao Award Lecture of the 14th CRSI National Symposium in Chemistry, India
Recipient of a Plenary Speaker Award of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of a Plenary Speaker Award of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Stephen WeinerDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Stephen WeinerDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn

2010

Awarded the Minister Prize of Ministry of Immigrant Absorption for an Outstanding Scientist
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Minister Prize of Ministry of Immigrant Absorption for an Outstanding Scientist
Awarded the Minister Prize of Ministry of Immigrant Absorption for an Outstanding Scientist
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Minister Prize of Ministry of Immigrant Absorption for an Outstanding Scientist
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Eugenia KleinDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Peter and Patricia Gruber Award
David MarguliesDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Peter and Patricia Gruber Award
Recipient of a Career Development Award of the International Human Frontier Science Program Organization
David MarguliesDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of a Career Development Award of the International Human Frontier Science Program Organization
Admitted as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Admitted as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry
Recipient of the Sir Geoffrey Wilkinson Award from the Royal Society of Chemistry
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the Sir Geoffrey Wilkinson Award from the Royal Society of Chemistry
Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters
Awarded the Pierre Gilles de Gennes Lecture Prize
Samuel SafranDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Pierre Gilles de Gennes Lecture Prize
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Jacob SagivDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Jacob SagivDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Appointed as the Member of the Board of the Inter-University Institute of Marine Sciences in Eilat
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Appointed as the Member of the Board of the Inter-University Institute of Marine Sciences in Eilat
Elected as the Member of the Board of the Israel Society of Ecological and Environmental Sciences
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Elected as the Member of the Board of the Israel Society of Ecological and Environmental Sciences
Appointed as the National representative of the European Integrated Carbon Observation System (ICOS)
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Appointed as the National representative of the European Integrated Carbon Observation System (ICOS)

2009

Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize of Excellence
Lia AddadiDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize of Excellence
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Eran BouchbinderDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Recipient of the International Zavoisky Award from the Zavoisky Physical Technical Institute of the Russian Acadmy of Sciences
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the International Zavoisky Award from the Zavoisky Physical Technical Institute of the Russian Acadmy of Sciences
Recipient of the International Zavoisky Award from the Zavoisky Physical Technical Institute of the Russian Acadmy of Sciences
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the International Zavoisky Award from the Zavoisky Physical Technical Institute of the Russian Acadmy of Sciences
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Ilan KorenDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Awarded the Alexander von Humboldt Prize
Gershon KurizkiDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Alexander von Humboldt Prize
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Medal
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Medal
  Awarded the Israel Prize in Physics
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Israel Prize in Physics
Selected to receive a Beller Lectureship of the American Physical Society
Samuel SafranDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Selected to receive a Beller Lectureship of the American Physical Society
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Linda J. W. ShimonDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize of Excellence
Stephen WeinerDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize of Excellence
Awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry
Awarded the Erice Science for Peace Prize, Italy
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Erice Science for Peace Prize, Italy

2008

Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Roy Bar-ZivDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize from the Technion for his Research in Alternavite Energy Resources
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize from the Technion for his Research in Alternavite Energy Resources
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Nir GovDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Recipient of the Willis E. Lamb Award for Laser Science and Quantum Optics
Gershon KurizkiDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Willis E. Lamb Award for Laser Science and Quantum Optics
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Medal
Zeev LuzDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Medal
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Medal
Zeev LuzDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Medal
Nominated as the Robert S. Mulliken Lecturer at the University of Georgia, Center for Computational Quantum Chemistry, USA
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Nominated as the Robert S. Mulliken Lecturer at the University of Georgia, Center for Computational Quantum Chemistry, USA
 Wolgin Prize for Scientific Excellence
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Wolgin Prize for Scientific Excellence
Elected as a Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)
Yehiam PriorDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)
Elected as a Member of C3, Commission on Statistical Physics (IUPAP)
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Member of C3, Commission on Statistical Physics (IUPAP)
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Awarded the Zahava and Zvi Friedenberg Prize of the Israel Science Foundation
David TannorDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Zahava and Zvi Friedenberg Prize of the Israel Science Foundation
Elected as a Materials Research Society (MRS) Fellow
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Materials Research Society (MRS) Fellow
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Alexander VaskevichDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Elected as a Member of the Scientific Committee of the International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme (SC-IGBP)
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Elected as a Member of the Scientific Committee of the International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme (SC-IGBP)
Recipient of the George E. Palade Distinguished Lecture and Gold Medal from Wayne State University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the George E. Palade Distinguished Lecture and Gold Medal from Wayne State University
Recipient of a Degree of Doctor of Science honoris causa from Oxford University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of a Degree of Doctor of Science honoris causa from Oxford University
Elected as the Laureate to represent Europe for "Women in Science" Awards by the L'OREAL-UNESCO International Jury
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as the Laureate to represent Europe for "Women in Science" Awards by the L'OREAL-UNESCO International Jury
Recipient of the Albert Einstein World Award of Science Awarded by the Consejo Cultural Mundial
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Albert Einstein World Award of Science Awarded by the Consejo Cultural Mundial
Rrecipient of the 10th Annual l'Oreal-UNESCO Award for Women in Science
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Rrecipient of the 10th Annual l'Oreal-UNESCO Award for Women in Science
Elected to the Scientific Advisory Board of the Institute of Biophysics and Nanosystems Research of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected to the Scientific Advisory Board of the Institute of Biophysics and Nanosystems Research of the Austrian Academy of Sciences

2007

Elected as a Fellow of the Geological Society of America
Brian BerkowitzDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Elected as a Fellow of the Geological Society of America
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais
Awarded the Distinguished Bruker Prize by Royal Society of Chemistry
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Distinguished Bruker Prize by Royal Society of Chemistry
Awarded the Distinguished Bruker Prize by Royal Society of Chemistry
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Distinguished Bruker Prize by Royal Society of Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Ernesto JoselevichDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Recipient of the Environmental Research Letters (ERL) Outstanding Paper Award by IOP Publishing, UK
Ilan KorenDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Recipient of the Environmental Research Letters (ERL) Outstanding Paper Award by IOP Publishing, UK
Lectureship Award Winner of the Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry of the Chemical Society of Japan
Ron NaamanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Lectureship Award Winner of the Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry of the Chemical Society of Japan
Recipient of the national Italian Decoration of the Italian Solidarity Star (OSSI) conferred by the President of the Italian Republic
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the national Italian Decoration of the Italian Solidarity Star (OSSI) conferred by the President of the Italian Republic
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Shirley Shulman DaubeDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Elected as a Member of the Board of Davidson Institute of Science Education
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Elected as a Member of the Board of Davidson Institute of Science Education
Awarded the Paul Ehrlich and Ludwig Darmstaedter Prize
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Paul Ehrlich and Ludwig Darmstaedter Prize
Elected to deliver the XXXVII Linus Pauling Lectureship and recipient of a Gold Medal from Stanford University, USA
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected to deliver the XXXVII Linus Pauling Lectureship and recipient of a Gold Medal from Stanford University, USA
Recipient of the Wolf Prize in Chemistry
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Wolf Prize in Chemistry

2006

Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Lia AddadiDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Elected a fellow of the American Physical Society
Ilya AverbukhDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected a fellow of the American Physical Society
Elected as a Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)
Ilya AverbukhDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)
Awarded the Vaughan Lectureship for achievements in solid state NMR
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Vaughan Lectureship for achievements in solid state NMR
Awarded the Vaughan Lectureship for achievements in solid state NMR
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Vaughan Lectureship for achievements in solid state NMR
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Ernesto JoselevichDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Elected as the Recipient of the Chirality Medal Instituted by the Italian Chemical Society
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as the Recipient of the Chirality Medal Instituted by the Italian Chemical Society
Elected as a Member of the Germany Academy of Sciences Leopoldina
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as a Member of the Germany Academy of Sciences Leopoldina
Recipient of the ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry sponsored by the Dow Chemical Foundation
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry sponsored by the Dow Chemical Foundation
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize
Awarded the 'TEVA Founders Prize' for breakthroughs in Molecular Medicine
Joel SussmanDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the 'TEVA Founders Prize' for breakthroughs in Molecular Medicine
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Young Scientists
Milko van der BoomDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Young Scientists
Recipient of the EMET Prize in Life Sciences Awarded by the A.M.N. Foundation
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the EMET Prize in Life Sciences Awarded by the A.M.N. Foundation
Recipient of the Rothschild Prize in life Sciences
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Rothschild Prize in life Sciences

2005

Elected as a Fellow of the American Geophysical Union
Brian BerkowitzDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Elected as a Fellow of the American Geophysical Union
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Deborah FassDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Abraham KofmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Igor LubomirskyDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Recipient of the Weizmann Prize from the Tel-Aviv Municipality
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Weizmann Prize from the Tel-Aviv Municipality
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Boris RybtchinskiDepartment of Organic Chemistry
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize
Jacob SagivDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize
Awarded the Samuel and Paula Elkales Prize by the Jewish National Fund
Joel SussmanDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Samuel and Paula Elkales Prize by the Jewish National Fund
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Recipient of the Materials Research Society (MRS) Medal
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Materials Research Society (MRS) Medal
Awarded the Excellence in Research Prize of the Israel Vacuum Society
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Excellence in Research Prize of the Israel Vacuum Society
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais In Nanotechnology
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais In Nanotechnology
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Milko van der BoomDepartment of Organic Chemistry
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais in the field of Environmental Sciences
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais in the field of Environmental Sciences
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Elected as a Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

2004

Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Outstanding Young Chemist
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Outstanding Young Chemist
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Konstantin GartsmanDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Awarded the Dirac Medal of WATOC (World Association of Theoretically Oriented Chemists)
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Dirac Medal of WATOC (World Association of Theoretically Oriented Chemists)
Elected as a Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO)
Abraham MinskyDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO)
Elected as a Fellow of the Institute of Physics, UK
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Fellow of the Institute of Physics, UK
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Recipient of the Israel Chemical Society Award
Shimon VegaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Israel Chemical Society Award
Appointed as the FEBS-Datta Award Lecturer
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Appointed as the FEBS-Datta Award Lecturer
Recipient of the Massry Prize from the University of Southern California, USA
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Massry Prize from the University of Southern California, USA
Appointed as a Member of the European Academy of Sciences and Arts
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Appointed as a Member of the European Academy of Sciences and Arts

2003

Awarded the Israel Vacuum Society Award the EDWARDS Research Excellence Prize
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Vacuum Society Award the EDWARDS Research Excellence Prize
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Hagai CohenDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Elected to Fellowship in the American Physical Society (APS)
Gershon KurizkiDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected to Fellowship in the American Physical Society (APS)
Elected to Fellowship in the American Physical Society (APS)
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected to Fellowship in the American Physical Society (APS)
Recipient of the Lectureship Award of the Colloid Division of the Japanese Chemical Society
Samuel SafranDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Lectureship Award of the Colloid Division of the Japanese Chemical Society
Elected as a foreign associate of the National Academy of Science, USA
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a foreign associate of the National Academy of Science, USA

2002

Appointed as a Deputy President of Atomes et Molecules Par Etudes Radio-Electriques (AMPERE)
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Appointed as a Deputy President of Atomes et Molecules Par Etudes Radio-Electriques (AMPERE)
Appointed as a Deputy President of Atomes et Molecules Par Etudes Radio-Electriques (AMPERE)
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Appointed as a Deputy President of Atomes et Molecules Par Etudes Radio-Electriques (AMPERE)
Recipient of the Silver Medal for Chemistry by the International EPR/ESR Society
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Silver Medal for Chemistry by the International EPR/ESR Society
Recipient of the Silver Medal for Chemistry by the International EPR/ESR Society
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Silver Medal for Chemistry by the International EPR/ESR Society
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Elected a member of the Deutsche Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected a member of the Deutsche Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Milko van der BoomDepartment of Organic Chemistry
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Isabelle WeissbuchDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Awarded the Israel Prize in Chemistry Research
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Israel Prize in Chemistry Research
Awarded the F.A. Cotton Medal Sponsored by the ACS Texas A&M Section and the Texas A&M University Chemistry Department
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the F.A. Cotton Medal Sponsored by the ACS Texas A&M Section and the Texas A&M University Chemistry Department
Honorary Doctorate by Tel-Aviv University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Honorary Doctorate by Tel-Aviv University
Recipient of the Harvey Prize in Science and Technology by the Technion
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Harvey Prize in Science and Technology by the Technion

2001

Morris L. Levinson Prize in Biology
Michael ElbaumDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Morris L. Levinson Prize in Biology
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Leslie LeiserowitzDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry

2000

Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Sidney CohenDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Maxin Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
The Rothschild Prize in Chemistry
Zeev LuzDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Rothschild Prize in Chemistry
The Rothschild Prize in Chemistry
Zeev LuzDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Rothschild Prize in Chemistry
Appointed to the Raman Chair by the Indian Academy of Sciences
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Appointed to the Raman Chair by the Indian Academy of Sciences
Awarded the title of Honorary Professor by the Shanghai Institute of Material Medical Chinese Academy of Sciences
Joel SussmanDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the title of Honorary Professor by the Shanghai Institute of Material Medical Chinese Academy of Sciences
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
David TannorDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
David TannorDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Shimon VegaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Shimon VegaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Received the Kilby International Award
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Received the Kilby International Award
Elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Awarded the first prize by European Society of Crystallography
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the first prize by European Society of Crystallography

1999

Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Leslie LeiserowitzDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Leslie LeiserowitzDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Leslie LeiserowitzDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Leslie LeiserowitzDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Tel Aviv Municipality's Chaim Weizmann Honorary Prize in the Sciences
Zeev LuzDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Tel Aviv Municipality's Chaim Weizmann Honorary Prize in the Sciences
Tel Aviv Municipality's Chaim Weizmann Honorary Prize in the Sciences
Zeev LuzDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Tel Aviv Municipality's Chaim Weizmann Honorary Prize in the Sciences
Tel Aviv Municipality's Chaim Weizmann Honorary Prize in the Sciences
Zeev LuzDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Tel Aviv Municipality's Chaim Weizmann Honorary Prize in the Sciences
Tel Aviv Municipality's Chaim Weizmann Honorary Prize in the Sciences
Zeev LuzDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Tel Aviv Municipality's Chaim Weizmann Honorary Prize in the Sciences

1998

Awarded the Polish Jewish Ex-Servicemen Association Prize by Ben Gurion University
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Polish Jewish Ex-Servicemen Association Prize by Ben Gurion University
Awarded the Josefa and Leonid Olshwing Foundation Prize
Michael ElbaumDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Josefa and Leonid Olshwing Foundation Prize
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Deborah FassDepartment of Structural Biology
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Fiorino d'oro Prize, awarded by the Township of Florence, Italy
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Fiorino d'oro Prize, awarded by the Township of Florence, Italy

1997

Mifal Hapais - Michael Landau Achievement Prize
Brian BerkowitzDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Mifal Hapais - Michael Landau Achievement Prize

1996

Awarded an Honorary Medal of the University of Gdansk, Poland
Matityahu FridkinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded an Honorary Medal of the University of Gdansk, Poland
The Jeanette and Samuel L. Lubell Memorial Award
Amnon HorovitzDepartment of Structural Biology
The Jeanette and Samuel L. Lubell Memorial Award
Elected the recipient of Alexander von Humboldt Research Award for the Scientific cooperation between Israel and Germany
Eli PollakDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected the recipient of Alexander von Humboldt Research Award for the Scientific cooperation between Israel and Germany
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Ernest David Bergman Prize in Chemistry
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Ernest David Bergman Prize in Chemistry

1995

High Polymer Physics Prize by the American Physical Society
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
High Polymer Physics Prize by the American Physical Society
Appointed as a member of the EMBL SAAC
Joel SussmanDepartment of Structural Biology
Appointed as a member of the EMBL SAAC
Elected as a member of EMBO
Joel SussmanDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a member of EMBO

1994

Recipient the lise Meitner-Alexander von Humboldt Research Award for the Scientific Cooperation between Israel and Germany
Zeev AlexandrowiczDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient the lise Meitner-Alexander von Humboldt Research Award for the Scientific Cooperation between Israel and Germany
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Outstanding Young Chemist
Amnon HorovitzDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Outstanding Young Chemist
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Outstanding Young Chemist
Amnon HorovitzDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Outstanding Young Chemist
Recipient the lise Meitner-Alexander von Humboldt Research Award for the Scientific Cooperation between Israel and Germany
Zeev LuzDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient the lise Meitner-Alexander von Humboldt Research Award for the Scientific Cooperation between Israel and Germany
Recipient the lise Meitner-Alexander von Humboldt Research Award for the Scientific Cooperation between Israel and Germany
Zeev LuzDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient the lise Meitner-Alexander von Humboldt Research Award for the Scientific Cooperation between Israel and Germany
Elected as fellow of the American Physical Sciences
Eli PollakDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as fellow of the American Physical Sciences
Awarded the Ernst David Bergman Prize
Aldo ShemeshDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Awarded the Ernst David Bergman Prize

1991

The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Amnon HorovitzDepartment of Structural Biology
The Sir Charles Clore Prize