Program

The Annual Conference for Science and the Environment Program

  Print Full program

Wednesday, June 20

Time Session/Lecture info
08:00-10:10
 
08:00-09:00
Registration & coffee
09:00-09:10
Greetings
09:10-09:40
Joel S. Brown, Moffitt Cancer Center
Plenary I: From individuals to global climate change: It is all about consumer-resource dynamics
09:40-10:10
Coffee Break
10:10-12:00
1 – Land - Climate change and predictability: from individual species to ecosystem functioning
Marcelo Sternberg 
10:10-10:40
Shuli Niu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
How are precipitation extremes sufficient to cause an extreme ecosystem response?
10:40-11:00
Dafna Langgut, Tel Aviv University
Climate changes in the Eastern Mediterranean during the last glacial-interglacial cycle and their potential link to human migrations
11:00-11:20
Jaime Kigel, Irit Konsens, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Vegetation changes under climate change - What we have learnt from a long-term rainfall manipulation experiment?
11:20-11:40
Yakir Preisler, Dan Yakir, Weizmann Institute of Science
Soil vs. atmospheric moisture stress: Disentangling two climate change factors
11:40-12:00
Jose Gruenzweig, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Emerging drivers and mechanisms of ecosystem functioning in a warmer and drier world
10:10-12:00
2 - Water - Limnology and Aquatic ecology
Assaf Sukenik 
10:10-10:40
Hans W. Paerl, University of North Carolina
Controlling global proliferation of harmful cyanobacterial blooms in the face of increasing human and climatic pressures
10:40-11:00
Orit Sivan, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Iron-coupled anaerobic oxidation of methane in lake sediments
11:00-11:20
Eyal Ofir, Israel Oceanographic & Limnological Research
Modeling the effect of Water level fluctuations on littoral vegetation and fish catch in Lake Kinneret
11:20-11:40
Shira Ninio, Israel Oceanographic & Limnological Research
A close look at the microbiome of Lake Kinneret
11:40-12:00
Yair Suari, Ruppin Academic Center
Characterization of problems and suggested mitigation strategies in the Alexander estuary, a model micro-estuary.
10:10-12:00
3 - Atmosphere - Possible impacts of climate change on clouds and precipitation
Orit Altaratz & Ilan Koren 
10:10-10:40
Efrat Morin (keynote speaker) Nadav Peleg & Francesco Marra, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Climate change impacts on precipitation and hydrological regimes: regional and local perspectives
10:40-11:00
Alexander Khain & Mark Pinsky, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
How do entertainment and mixing at cloud edges affect cloud structure and cloud size?
11:00-11:20
Yoav Schechner, Amit Aides, Aviad Levis, Vadim Holodovski, Technion
Sensing aerosol distributions and clouds in 3D to better understand their climatic role
11:20-11:40
Daniel Rosenfeld, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Substantial convection and precipitation enhancements by ultrafine aerosols smaller than 50 nm
11:40-12:00
Guy Dagan, Ilan Koren and Orit Altaratz, The Weizmann Institute of Science
Cloud field lifetime as a key factor for evaluating aerosol effects on climate
10:10-12:00
4 - Human dimension - The Environmental Regulatory Toolbox - Past Israeli Experience and Future Challenges
Orr Karassin 
10:10-10:40
Oren Perez, Bar-Ilan University
The Shift from Criminal Enforcement to Administrative Enforcement and the De-regulation Trend
10:40-11:00
Alon Tal, Tel-Aviv University
Have Carrots Worked? Assessing Israel?s Experience With Economic Incentives to Improve Environmental Performance
11:00-11:20
Orr Karassin , The Open University of Israel
Waltzing between Strong and Soft Regulation: What is the Evidence for Environmental Effectiveness?
11:20-11:40
Galit Cohen, Ministry of Environmental Protection
Regulation under Uncertainty - Issues and Dilemmas in Designing Desalination Policy in Israel
11:40-12:00
Gali Avraham, Bar-Ilan University
General Discussion
12:00-14:00
 
12:00-14:00
Lunch & poster exhibition
14:00-15:50
1 - Land - Emerging Contaminants in the Soil-Water Environment
Brian Berkowitz 
14:00-14:30
Benny Chefetz, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Irrigation with treated wastewater: New source of water or an emerging problem?
14:30-14:50
Eddie Cytryn, ARO, Volcani Research Center
Elucidating the impacts of water reuse on antibiotic resistance in downstream environments
14:50-15:10
Jayashree Nath, Weizmann Institute of Science
Interaction of metal/metal oxide nanoparticles with different plants and their potential uptake
15:10-15:30
Ishai Dror, Weizmann Institute of Science
The transport and fate of technology critical elements in the environment
15:30-15:50
Dror Minz, Weizmann Institute of Science
Anthropogenic impacts on microbial communities
14:00-15:50
2 - Land - Current challenges in plant ecophysiology
Tamir Klein 
14:00-14:30
Jean-Christophe Domec, Duke University
Can models of plant physiological processes provide a good understanding of mechanisms underlying vegetation responses to climate?
14:30-14:50
Alon Angert, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Comparison of CO2 and O2 fluxes demonstrate broad retention of respired CO2 in tree stems from a range of tree species
14:50-15:10
David Helman, Bar-Ilan University
Eco-hydrological resilience of Mediterranean pine forests to climatic change
15:10-15:30
Nadav Oren, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Sensing forthcoming dehydration in Desert BSC-inhabiting organisms
15:30-15:50
Tamar Azoulay-Shemer, ARO Volcani Center, Newe Ya?ar
Starch biosynthesis in guard cells but not in mesophyll cells is involved in CO2-induced stomatal closing
14:00-15:50
3 - Water - The Red Sea Coral Reef Challenge - A precious Ecosystem in an Era of Environmental Change
Maoz Fine 
14:00-14:30
Amatzia Genin, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
TBA
14:30-14:50
Jessica Bellworthy, Bar-Ilan University and the Interuniversity Institute of Marine Science
Transgenerational effects of climate change on reef building corals in the Gulf of Aqaba
14:50-15:10
Tom Shlesinger, Tel Aviv University
Can mesophotic reefs replenish shallow reefs? Reduced coral reproductive performance casts a doubt
15:10-15:30
Yaeli Rosenberg, Bar-Ilan University
The impact of Ecological Light Pollution (ELP) on the coral Acropora eurystoma from the Gulf of Aqaba/Eilat using transcriptome analysis
15:30-15:50
Assaf Zvuloni, Israel Nature and Parks authority
Challenges and possible solutions to coral reef conservation
14:00-15:50
4 - Human dimension - Current global and local issues in environmental education
Tali Tal 
14:00-14:30
Arjen Wals, Wageningen University & Research
ESD for the SDGs ? Rethinking education in times of global systemic dysfunction
14:30-14:50
Noam Zarazez & Rakefet Sela-Sheffy, Tel Aviv University
Environmental education teachers: Culture and practice
14:50-15:10
Hagit Shasha-Sharf, Technion
Socioscientific issues in environmental education: The case of exporting natural gas
15:10-15:30
Wisam Sidawi, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Regenerating our place: Fostering a sense of place through rehabilitation and place-based education
15:30-15:50
TBA
TBA
15:50-16:20
 
15:50-16:20
Coffee Break
16:20-18:00
 
16:20-18:00
ננו-טכנולוגיה וסביבה - הידורו בכפיפה אחת?
16:20-18:00
 
16:20-18:00
יער ויערנות- הווה ועתיד
16:20-18:00
הדרך למהפכה ברמת הניקיון בישראל
רון מילוא 
16:20-16:35
מיה נגב, אוניברסיטת חיפה
המקום של נקיון ויוזמות נקיון בעולם
16:35-16:50
עופר זילברטל, המשרד להגנת הסביבה
ביהביוריזם והפסיכולוגיה של חינוך לניקיון
16:50-17:05
רון מילוא, מכון וויצמן למדע
טכנולוגיה ורשתות חברתיות בשירות המהפכה הנקייה
17:05-17:20
תומר אשל, סיירת נקיון
תובנות מהשטח על הסברה יעילה חוצת מגזרים
17:20-18:00
יו"ר הפאנל – ליאת צבי, יועצת סביבתית
פאנל ישראל חוגגת עצמאות מהלכלוך
1. גיא סמט, סמנכ”ל המשרד להגנת הסביבה
2. גילמור קשת, ראש אגף מדעים, משרד החינוך
3. ניר קנטור, יו"ר איגוד התעשיינים
4. מאיה יעקבס, מנכ”לית צלול
5. לביא זמיר, מנכ”ל חוגי סיירות קק”ל
16:20-18:00
שימור בעלי-חיים בסכנת הכחדה בישראל - תמונת מצב
נעם לידר 
16:20-16:40
נעם לידר, רשות הטבע והגנים
שימור בעלי-חיים בסכנת הכחדה בישראל - תמונת מצב
16:40-16:55
אסף מרוז, רשות הטבע והגנים
הספר האדום של העופות – הערכת מצבן של האוכלוסיות המקננות בישראל
16:55-17:10
עמית דולב, החברה להגנת הטבע
השפעת סניטציה על אוכלוסיות צבאים בגולן
17:10-17:25
ירון הרשקוביץ, אוניברסיטת תל אביב
המרכז הלאומי לאקולוגיה אקווטית: הטמעת הניטור הביולוגי ככלי להערכת מצב הנחלים בישראל
17:25-17:40
יהונתן תיכון, רשות הטבע והגנים
היעלים במדבר יהודה: גורמי סיכון אפשריים לאוכלוסייה הנראית יציבה
17:40-18:00
בינה פרל, המרכז האקדמי רופין ואוניברסיטת בראונשוויג בגרמניה
Population genetic analysis of the recently rediscovered Hula painted frog (Latonia nigriventer) reveals high genetic diversity and low inbreeding
18:00-20:00
 
18:00-20:00
Poster event & drinks
20:00-21:00
 
20:00-21:00
Joel S. Brown
Special talk: Using Ecological and Evolutionary Principles to Define, Understand and Treat Cancer

Deadline for registration
May 30, 2018

Deadline for poster abstract submission
May 15, 2018

Organizing committee

  • Dan Yakir
    Weizmann Institute of Science

    Jonathan Müller
    Weizmann Institute of Science

    Tamir Klein
    Weizmann Institute of Science

    Ron Milo
    Weizmann Institute of Science

    Neta Lipman
    ISEES

    Marcelo Sternberg
    Tel Aviv University

    Orr Karassin
    Open University

    Hagai Levine
    Hebrew University of Jerusalem

    Orit Ben-Zvi Assaraf
    Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

    Yaron Ziv
    Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

    Yoav Yair
    IDC Herzlia

Sponsors

The Chorafas Institute for Scientific Exchange

The Morton Pickman International Conference Fund

Coordinator & Accessibility Issues

Irit Veksler

irit.veksler@weizmann.ac.il