Program

Solar Energy in Israel Program

  Print Full program

Tuesday, October 24

Time Session/Lecture info
08:15-08:45
Registration and Gathring
 
08:45-09:00
Opening
David Cahen, Weizmann Institute of Science 
08:45-08:55
Zvi Tamari, Ministry of Energy
Opening Remarks
08:55-09:00
Gary Hodes, Weizmann Institute of Science
Opening Remarks
09:00-09:40
Session Ia
Gary Hodes, Weizmann Institute of Science 
09:00-09:25
Henk Bolink, University of Valencia, Spain
09:25-09:40
Boris Rybtchinski, Weizmann Institute of Science
From crystallization to stability in perovskites solar cells
09:40-10:30
Session Ib
Nir Kedem, Materials Innovation Team, StoreDot 
09:40-10:05
Lioz Etgar, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
10:05-10:30
Feng Gao, Linkoping University, Sweden
10:30-11:00
Coffe Break
 
11:00-11:50
Session IIa
Nir Tessler, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology 
11:00-11:25
Ellen Moons, Karlstad University, Sweden
11:25-11:50
Dan Oron, Weizmann Institute of Science
11:50-12:40
Session IIb
Oded Millo, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem 
11:50-12:15
Elizabeth von Hauff, Free University Amsterdam, Netherlands
12:15-12:40
Omer Yaffe, Weizmann Institute of Science
12:40-14:10
Lunch and Poster session
 
14:10-15:00
Session IIIa
Eugene Katz, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev  
14:10-14:35
Eva Unger, Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin, Germany
14:35-15:00
Iris Visoly Fisher, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
15:00-15:50
Session IIIb
Sidney Cohen, Weizmann Institute of Science 
15:00-15:25
Daniel Abou-Ras, Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin, Germany
15:25-15:50
Isaac Balberg, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
15:50-16:15
coffee break
 
16:15-17:05
Session IVa
Tatyana Bendikov, Weizmann Institute of Science 
16:15-16:40
Regan Wilks, Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin, Germany
16:40-17:05
David Ehre, Weizmann Institute of Science
17:05-18:00
Session IVb
Sandy Ruhman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem 
17:05-17:30
Leeor Kronik, Weizmann Institute of Science
17:30-17:55
Ernesto Joselevich , Weizmann Institute of Science
17:55-18:00
David Cahen
Concluding remarks
18:00-19:00
Poster Session and Light dinner