ICSG2015 Program

  Print Full program

Sunday, June 7

Time Session/Lecture info
Pre-Conference Workshops
Approaches to the translation of deep sequencing data into three-dimensions
[Sponsored by Instruct; Organized by Ron Unger, Bar-Ilan U.]
The workshop will consists of talks by:
* Chris Sander (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NY), Dan Tawfik & Sarel Fleishman, (Weizmann Inst)
* Followed by a panel discussion, led by John Moult (IBBR, U of MD) with Dan Tawfik (WIS), Huanming Yang (Beijing Genomics Inst), Chris Sander (MSKCC) and Ron Unger (Bar-Ilan U)
Proteopedia: a scientific wiki bridging the rift between 3D structure and function
[Jaime Prilusky, Joel L. Sussman & Alex Berchansky, WIS; Israel Hanukoglu, Ariel U; Eran Hodis, Broad Inst]
Venue: Room b, Feinberg Graduate School, Weizmann Institute of Science
This in silico lab workshop will focus on:
* How to browse the > 100,000 pages in Proteopedia (
* How to create pages in Proteopedia, including 3D JSmol scenes
PHENIX WORKSHOP - Automated determination of molecular structures
Tom Terwilliger, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Li-Wei Hung, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Pavel Afonine, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Schedule of the workshop:
09:00 AM - 9:15 AM Introduction to Phenix (Tom Terwilliger)
09:15 AM- 9:45 AM Molecular Replacement (Li-Wei Hung)
09:45 AM - 10:30 AM Structure determination with weak anomalous signal (Tom Terwilliger)
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Refinement of crystallographic and cryo-EM structures (Pavel Afonine)
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM Questions and Discussion
Lunch at The David Lopatie Conference Centre
HKL3000: From X-ray diffraction images to structure determination in minutes
[Organized by Wladek Minor, U Virginia]
Protein expression and characterization workshop
[Organized by Tamar Unger & Yoav Peleg, WIS]
Yoav Peleg, Moshe Goldsmith, Ghil Jona & Moran Ben-Ami (WIS), Opher Gileadi (SGC, UK), Hadar Amartely (Hebrew U)
schedule of this workshop is:
13:00-13:25 Yoav Peleg: "DNA manipulation- make it simpler"
13:25-13:50 Moshe Goldsmith: "Insights from directed evolution of enzymes".
13:50-14:15 Ghil Jona: Different Applications of Small, Medium & Pilot Scale Bioreactors for the Growth of Unicellular Microorganisms
14:15-14:40 Opher Gileadi: "How good is your protein, and what can you learn from quality assessment"
14:40-15:05 Hadar Amartely Studying protein interactions using ITC and SEC-MALS
15:05-15:30 Moran Ben-Ami: "MicroScale Thermophoresis: practical insights from macromolecular interactions studies"
Cryo-EM developments for structural biology
[Sponsored by FEI; Speakers: Jeffrey Lengyel, FEI; James Whisstock, Monash U; Patrick Cramer, MPI, Goettingen]
Joel L. Sussman, Weizmann Institute of Science
Michal Neeman, Vice President of the Weizmann Institute of Science
Tareq Abu Hamed, Deputy Chief Scientist at the Ministry of Science, Technology and Space
Zvi Livneh, Dean of Faculty of Biochemistry, Weizmann Institute of Science
Gideon Schreiber, Director, I-CORE Center of Research Excellence in Integrated Structural Cell Biology
Synergistic use of 3D structures and deep sequencing to realize personalized medicine
Chairpersons: Jennifer Martin - Brisbane & Ian Wilson - San Diego 
Janet Thornton- EMBL-EBI
John Moult- University of Maryland
A. Keith Dunker- Indiana University