Program

MICREC 2020 Program

  Print Full program

Wednesday, March 18

Time Session/Lecture info
08:30-09:00
Registration and coffee
 
09:00-10:50
Session 1-From small microbes to big data
 
09:00-09:10
Opening remarks
09:10-09:40
Keynote: Nikos C. Kyrpides, Joint Genome Institute, USA
Exploration of microbial diversity: from the Earth microbiome to the global virome
09:40-10:10
Keynote: Yinon Rudich, Weizmann Institute of Science
Long range transport of bacteria in the atmosphere by desert dust
10:10-10:30
Jonathan Friedman, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Environment, HUJI
High-throughput measurements of microbial interactions using nanodroplet technology
10:30-10:50
Shiri Freilich, Newe Ya'ar Research Center, ARO
Community modelling: using genomics for delineating trophic networks in natural ecosystems
10:50-11:15
Coffee Break
 
11:15-12:50
Session 2-Chemically mediated microbial interactions- Part 1
 
11:15-11:45
Keynote: Georg Pohnert, Friedrich Schiller University, Germany
Exploration of chemical signals from marine microalgae that structure the marine environment
11:45-12:05
Yeala Shaked, Interuniversity Institute of Marine Sciences in Eilat & HUJI
Active collection and mining of dust-Iron by colonies of the N2-fixing marine cyanobacterium Trichodesmium
12:05-12:20
Elisa Korenblum, Weizmann Institute of Science
Rhizosphere social influencers - bacteria mediate root metabolite exudation
12:20-12:35
Rotem Sela, Haifa University
Quorum-sensing signaling by chironomid egg masses microbiota, affect Haemagglutinin/Protease (HAP) production by Vibrio cholerae
12:35-12:40
Flash talks: Gili Rosenberg, Weizmann Institute of Science
Host succinate is a signal for activation of Salmonella virulence during intracellular infection
12:40-12:45
Flash talks: Nelly Frenkel, Weizmann Institute of Science
Bistable bacterial growth dynamics in the presence of antimicrobial agents
12:45-12:50
Flash talks: Avia Mizrachi, Weizmann Institute of Science
Single-cell heterogeneity in response to environmental stress reveals pathways of cell fate regulation in marine diatoms
12:50-14:00
Lunch
 
14:00-15:35
Session 3- Chemically mediated microbial interactions- Part 2
 
14:00-14:30
Keynote: Yael Helman, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Environment, HUJI
Microbial interactions governing bacterial swarms
14:30-14:50
Ilana Kolodkin-Gal, Weizmann Institute of Science
Controlling the bio-controllers: the molecular basis of antibiotic production and plant resistance within rhizosphere communities
14:50-15:05
Asaf Levy, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Environment, HUJI
Characterization of a new widespread microbial toxin secretion system used against hosts and microbes
15:05-15:20
Avigdor Eldar, Tel Aviv University
Bacterial quorum-sensing acts on micron scale in dense bacterial communities
15:20-15:25
Yaara Oppenheimer-Shaanan, Weizmann Institute of Science
Flash talks:A rhizosphere interplay between cypress trees and root-associated bacteria during drought
15:25-15:30
Lilach Iasur Kruh, ORT Braude College
Flash talks:Seed borne endophytes, from wild Cicer species; a potential tool to engineer the microbiome of domesticated chickpea
15:30-15:35
Segula Masaphy, MIGAL and Tel Hai College
Flash talks:Impact of pine forest thinning on soil fungal functional diversity
15:35-16:00
Coffee Break
 
16:00-17:40
Session 4- Microbial colonization and succession
 
16:00-16:30
Keynote: Joana Falc?o Salles, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
The ecology of bacterial invasions
16:30-16:50
Nadav Kashtan, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Environment, HUJI
Bacterial life in naturally occurring surface-associated microdroplets
16:50-17:10
Assaf Sukenik, Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research
Microcystis bloom episodes in Lake Kinneret ? temperature drives shift in species composition
17:10-17:25
Xin You, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Germany
Quantifying the waterborne transport of bacteriohages in complex environmental matrices
17:25-17:30
Omer Lavy, Tel Aviv University
Flash talks: transmission of gut bacteria in the desert locust
17:30-17:35
Yoav Avrahami, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Flash talks:Detection and characterization of mixotrophy in coccolithophores
17:35-17:40
Adi Abada Manelis, Weizmann Institute of Science
Flash talks:Exploring Algal-Bacterial Dynamics
17:40-19:00
Poster session, drinks and snacks
 

Registration_button_new

Register now

ABSTRACT SUBMISSION DEADLINE

January 31st, 2020

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

  • Noa Barak-Gavish
  • Daniella Gat
  • Elisa Korenblum
  • Keren Yanuka-Golub 

Weizmann Institute of Science

 

Sponsors

  • The Lorry I. Lokey Research School of Biochemical Science | FGS
  • The Ekard Research School of Biological Science | FGS
  • The Solo Dwek and Maurizio Dwek Research School of Chemical Science | FGS
  • Faculty of Chemistry | WIS
  • The de Botton Center for Marine Science | WIS
  • Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences | WIS
  • Faculty of Biochemistry | WIS
  • Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences | WIS
  • Azrieli Institute for Systems Biology | WIS
  • Sustainability and Energy Research Initiative (SAERI)
  • International Society for Microbial Ecology (ISME)