Program

Next Gen Immunology 2016 Program

  Print Full program

Sunday, February 14

Time Session/Lecture info
08:30-09:00
Opening remarks-TBD
 
09:00-09:15
Welcome remarks: Prof. Daniel Zajfman, President of Weizmann Institute of Science
 
09:15-11:25
Session I: The host immune-microbiome niche
Chair: Michael Sela, Weizmann Institute of Science 
09:15-09:45
Richard Flavell , Yale University
Non-coding RNAs in regulation of immunity, dysbiosis and inflammation
09:45-10:15
Bruce Beutler , University of Texas Southwestern
Analyzing immunity by random mutagenesis with highly automated mapping
10:15-10:35
Jonathan Kotzin, University of Pennsylvania
(selected short talk)
A long non-coding RNA regulates myeloid cell turnover
10:35-10:55
Jonathan Schmid-Burgk , University of Bonn
(selected short talk)
A genome-wide CRISPR screen identifies NEK7 as an essential component of NLRP3 inflammasome activation
10:55-11:25
Coffee
11:25-13:15
Session II: Associating the crosstalk of innate immunity and the microbiome with systemic disease
Chair: Klaus Rajewsky, MDC 
11:25-11:55
Andrew Macpherson, University of Bern
Early postnatal innate immune development driven by the maternal microbiota
11:55-12:25
Ramnik Xavier, Broad Institute
Microbial signals, genetics and mucosal immunity
12:25-12:45
Ilana Kolodkin Gal, Weizmann Institute of Science
(selected short talk)
Functional Mineral Scaffolds Provide Antibiotic Resistance to Microbial Biofilms
12:45-13:15
Yasmine Belkaid , NIH
Microbiome Control of Tissue Immunity
13:15-14:15
Lunch
 
14:15-16:35
Session III: Emerging discoveries in immunity and hematopoiesis
Chair: Shai Izraeli, Sheba Medical Center 
14:15-14:45
Fiona Powrie, Oxford University
Gut reactions: Immune pathways in the intestine in health and disease
14:45-15:05
Ziv Shulman, Weizmann Institute of Science
(selected short talk)
Dynamic signaling by T follicular helper cells during germinal center B cell selection
15:05-15:35
Hans Reimer Rodewald , DKFZ
Linking fate mapping to endogenous barcoding to unravel hematopoiesis
15:35-16:05
Inaki Martin-subero , University of Barcelona
(selected short talk)
Charting the DNA methylome of normal and neoplastic B cells
16:05-16:35
Coffee
16:35-18:30
Session IV: The role of the epigenome in immune decisions
Chair: Jacob Hanna, Weizmann Institute of Science 
16:35-16:55
Jeff Vierstra , University of Washington
(selected short talk)
Functional footprinting of human regulatory DNA
16:55-17:25
Henk Stunnenberg, Radboud University
Epigenetic programming of monocyte-to-macrophage differentiation unraveling tolerance and training
17:25-17:55
Amos Tanay, Weizmann Institute of Science
Single cell and single molecule chromosome conformation capture
17:55-18:30
David Baltimore, Cal Tech
Induction of mRNAs Following an Inflammatory Stimulus
(Azrieli Institute Speaker)
18:30-19:15
Poster Session + Cocktail
 
19:15-22:00
Dinner