Program
17:30-18:30 | Registration and gathering
|
18:30-20:30 | Reception
|
09:00-09:15 | Opening Remarks
|
09:15-10:40 | Excitons in New Materials
Chair: Ronen Rapaport |
09:15-10:00 |
Aron Pinczuk, Columbia University
Excitons in low-dimensional electron fluids |
10:00-10:15 |
Pawel Hawrylak
|
10:15-10:40 |
Thierry AMAND- CNRS
|
10:40-11:00 | Coffee Break
|
11:00-12:40 | Quantum optics with excitons
Chair: Benoit Dubertret |
11:00-11:15 |
Moshe Harats- The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Racach institute for physics, Jerusalem, Israel
|
11:15-11:30 |
Loic Lanco- LPN-CNRS / University Paris 7
|
11:30-11:45 |
Soren Stobbe- Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen
|
11:45-12:00 |
Stephan Reitzenstein- Technische Universitat Berlin
|
12:00-12:15 |
Olivier Gazzano- JQI/NIST
|
12:15-12:40 |
Andreas Kuhlmann- University of Basel
|
12:40-14:00 | Lunch
|
14:00-15:40 | Exciton-Polaritons
Chair: Mete Atature |
14:00-14:25 |
Alexander Dreismann- University of Cambridge
|
14:25-14:40 |
Albert Adiyatullin- EPFL
|
14:40-14:55 |
Jakov Buller- Paul Drude Institute for Solid State Electronics
|
14:55-15:10 |
Scott Dufferwiel- University of Sheffield
|
15:10-15:25 |
Sebastian Klembt- Institut Neel, CNRS, Grenoble
|
15:25-15:40 |
Felix Marsault- LPN/CNRS
|
15:40-16:00 | Coffee Break
|
16:00-18:05 | Excitons in Quantum Dots
Chair: Stephan Reitzenstein |
16:00-16:25 |
Fabian Hargart- University of Stuttgart
|
16:25-16:40 |
Garnett Bryant- National Institute of Standards and Technology
|
16:40-16:55 |
Ruth Oulton- University of Bristol
|
16:55-17:10 |
Evgeny Chekhovich- University of Sheffield
|
17:10-17:25 |
Stanko Tomic- University of Salford
|
17:25-17:40 |
Ouri Karni- Technion
|
17:40-18:05 |
Emma Schmidgall- Technion
|
08:30-09:00 | Gathering
|
09:00-10:40 | 2D Excitons
Chair: Aron Pinczuk |
09:00-09:25 |
Michael Stern, CEA Sacley
Gas-liquid phase transitions of a dipolar exciton fluid |
09:25-09:40 |
Kobi Cohen- The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
|
09:40-09:55 |
Maria Vladimirova- CNRS-University of Montpellier
|
09:55-10:10 |
Colin Hubert- Paul Drude Institut
|
10:10-10:25 |
Evgeny Zhukov- Technische Universitaet Dortmund
|
10:25-10:40 |
Luno Yoshikawa- Univ. of Tsukuba
|
10:40-11:00 | Coffee Break
|
11:00-12:40 | Quantum Optics with Excitons 2
Chair: Benoit Deveaud |
11:00-11:25 |
Aymeric Delteil- ETH Zurich
|
11:25-11:40 |
Shuo Sun- University of Maryland, College Park
|
11:40-11:55 |
Felix Marsault- LPN/CNRS
|
11:55-12:10 |
Annika Kurzmann- University of Duisburg-Essen
|
12:10-12:25 |
Tomasz Jakubczyk- Institut Neel
|
12:25-12:40 |
Pawel Mrowinski- Department of Experimental Physics, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
|
12:40-14:00 | Lunch
|
14:00-15:40 | Excitons in New Materials 2
Chair: Pawel Hawrylak |
14:00-14:25 |
Axel Lorke- University Duisburg-Essen
|
14:25-14:40 |
Angelo Monguzzi- Universita Milano Bicocca
|
14:40-14:55 |
Artur Kaczmarczyk- Heriot Watt University
|
14:55-15:10 |
Paulina Plochocka- LNCMI, CNRS
|
15:10-15:25 |
Dmitry Smirnov- National High Magnetic Field Laboratory
|
15:25-15:40 |
Joanna Jadczak- Wroclaw University of Technlogy
|
15:40-16:00 | Coffee Break
|
16:00-17:10 | Excitons in Quantum dots 2
Chair: Alex Zunger |
16:00-16:25 |
Benoit Dubertret, ESPCI-CNRS
Semiconductor nanoparticles synthesis, characterization and applications |
16:25-16:40 |
Ido Hadar- The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
|
16:40-16:55 |
Efrat Lifshitz- Technion
|
16:55-17:10 |
Francesco Masia- Cardiff University
|
17:10-19:10 | Poster Session
|
08:30-09:00 | Gathering
|
09:00-10:55 | Exciton Polaritons 2
Chair: Alexey Kavokin |
09:00-09:25 |
Netanel Lindner, Technion
Topological polaritons |
09:25-09:40 |
Guillaume Malpuech- CNRS
|
09:40-09:55 |
Florent Baboux- Laboratoire de Photonique et Nanostructures, LPN/CNRS
|
09:55-10:10 |
Hui Deng- University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
|
10:10-10:25 |
Itamar Rosenberg- The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
|
10:25-10:40 |
Alexey Kavokin- School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Southampton, SO17 1NJ Southampton, UK
|
10:40-10:55 |
Travis Autry- JILA
|
10:55-11:10 | Coffee Break
|
11:10-12:10 | Excitons in Quantum Dots 3
Chair: Manfred Bayer |
11:10-11:25 |
Eyal Cohen Hoshen- Weizmann Institute of Science
|
11:25-11:40 |
Hui Deng- University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
|
11:40-11:55 |
Roman Krahne- Italian Institute of Technology
|
11:55-12:10 |
Tomasz Smolenski- University of Warsaw, Faculty of Physics, Institute of Experimental Physics
|
12:10-21:00 | Conference Tour & Banquet Dinner
|
08:30-09:00 | Gathering
|
09:00-10:40 | Quantum Optics with Excitons 3
Chair: Mark Fox |
09:00-09:25 |
Pascale Senelart, LPN-CNRS
Quantum dot cavity - QED |
09:25-09:40 |
Michael Reimer- IQC/University of Waterloo
|
09:40-09:55 |
Frank Jahnke- University of Bremen
|
09:55-10:10 |
Igor Kuskovsky- Queens College of CUNY
|
10:10-10:25 |
Hanz Ramirez- Universidad Pedagogica y Tecnologica de Colombia
|
10:25-10:40 |
Matthias Salewski- Technische Universitat Dortmund
|
10:40-11:00 | Coffee Break
|
11:00-12:50 | Exciton Polaritons 3
Chair: Maria Vladimirova |
11:00-11:25 |
Timothy Liew, Nanyang Technology University
Solid state QED and exxiton-polariton physics |
11:25-11:40 |
Alex Hayat- Technion
|
11:40-11:55 |
Feng Li- University of Sheffield
|
11:55-12:10 |
Marijana Milicevic- Laboratoire de Photonique et de nanostructures
|
12:10-12:25 |
Helgi Sigurdsson- Nanyang Technological University
|
12:25-12:50 |
Alexey Kavokin- University of Southampton
|
12:50-14:10 | Lunch
|
14:10-15:50 | Excitons in New Materials 3
Chair: Garnett Bryant |
14:10-14:35 |
Marek Potemski- CNRS
|
14:35-14:50 |
Yoav Romach- Hebrew University of Jerusalem
|
14:50-15:05 |
Massimo Rontani- CNR-NANO
|
15:05-15:20 |
Matthias Salewski- TU Dortmund
|
15:20-15:35 |
Christopher Gies- University of Bremen
|
15:35-15:50 |
Sandip Ghosh- Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
|
15:50-16:10 | Coffee Break
|
16:10-17:10 | 2D Excitons 2
Chair: Israel Bar-Joseph |
16:10-16:25 |
Joanna Jadczak- Department of Experimental Physics, Wroclaw University of Technology, Wroclaw, Poland
|
16:25-16:40 |
Raphael Daveau- University of Copenhagen
|
16:40-16:55 |
Sergey Dickmann- Institute of Solid State Physics, RAS
|
16:55-17:10 |
Luiz Henrique Galvao Tizei- CNRS
|
17:10-19:10 | Poster Session
|
08:30-09:00 | Gathering
|
09:00-11:00 | Excitons
Chair: David Gershoni |
09:00-09:45 |
Manfred Bayer, TU Dortmund
Rydberg excitons in Cu20 |
09:45-10:00 |
Robert Brueckner- Institute of Applied Photophysics
|
10:00-10:15 |
Yossi Paltiel- The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
|
10:15-10:30 |
Angelo Monguzzi- Universita Milano Bicocca
|
10:30-10:45 |
Alex Zunger, University of Colorado
Supercoupling between heavy-hole and light-hole states in semiconductor quantum dots |
10:45-11:00 |
Mikhail Lazarev- EPFL
|
11:00-11:15 | Coffee Break
|
11:15-12:05 | Quantum Optics with Excitons 4
Chair: Thierry Amand |
11:15-11:40 |
Mark Fox, University of Sheffield
Integrated quantum photonic devices with single quantum dot emitters |
11:40-12:05 |
Mete Atature, Cambridge University
Single photon sources in quantum dots |
12:05-12:20 | Closing Remarks
|
12:20-14:00 | Lunch
|