Program

ST_Jubilee2019 Program

  Print Full program

Monday, January 7

Time Session/Lecture info
09:00-09:30
Registration and Gathering
 
09:30-10:00
Opening Session
Chair: Ronnie Karsenty 
09:30-09:45
Israel Bar-Joseph, Vice-President for Resource Development and Dean for Educational Activities, WIS
Opening Remarks
Lecture
09:45-09:50
Anat Yarden, Head of the Science Teaching Department, WIS
Opening Remarks
09:50-10:00
Video prepared especially for the Jubilee Celebration
10:00-11:00
Keynote Lecture I
Chair: Uri Ganiel 
10:00-11:00
Helen Quinn, Stanford University
The challenges of implementing 3d science learning
Lecture
11:00-11:30
Coffee Break
 
11:30-12:45
Shedding Different Lights on Science Education
Chair: Bat-Sheva Eylon 
11:30-11:50
Avi Hofstein, Rachel Mamlok-Naaman and Dorit Taitelbaum
The chemistry inquiry laboratory: Development, implementation, and long-term research
presentation
11:50-12:10
Anat Yarden and Ayelet Baram-Tsabari
Bridging science education and science communication
Lecture
presentation
12:10-12:30
Nir Orion, Orit Ben-Zvi Assaraf and Tamar Schechter
Interaction between cognition and emotion: Evolution of a research (1982-2018) (in Hebrew)
Lecture
12:30-12:45
Discussion
12:50-13:30
Science Education - From Research to Schools: Parallel workshops (in Hebrew)
 
12:50-13:30
Edit Yerushalmi's Group
Interdisciplinary Escape Room: Simulating the physics of living matter, one step at a time
12:50-13:30
David Fortus and Rahela Alfasi
Science teaching in Waldorf education
12:50-13:30
Ron Blonder's Group
Chemical Escape Room: Fun and flow in the high-school chemistry classroom
12:50-13:30
Ronnie Karsenty
Video in teacher education and professional development
13:30-15:00
Lunch
Chair: Yehudit Dori 
13:30-15:00
Demonstration of learning and teaching materials developed in the Department of Science Teaching
13:30-15:00
Chair: Yehudit Dori
Get-together of the Department's graduates (meet in the Presidential room)
15:00-16:00
Keynote Lecture II
Chair: Avi Hofstein  
15:00-16:00
Joseph Krajcik, Michigan State University
Designing science education learning environment to engage students in developing useable knowledge
Lecture
16:00-17:05
Unique Enterprises in the Science Teaching Department
Chair: Michal Armoni  
16:00-16:20
Bat-Sheva Eylon and Miriam Carmeli
The Rothschild-Weizmann program for excellence in science teaching: A 10-year perspective
Lecture
presentation
16:20-16:35
Mordechai (Moti) Ben-Ari
Dilemmas in educational robotics
presentation
16:35-16:50
Giora Alexandron
What does your digital footprint say about you? Machine learning to understand human learning (in Hebrew)
presentation
16:50-17:05
Discussion

Registration Deadline:
December 31, 2018

Organizing committee

  • Anat Yarden

    Ronnie Karsenty

    Bat-Shahar Dorfman

    Shani Partush

    Weizmann Institute of Science

  • Academic Committee

  • Anat Yarden

    Avi Hofstein

    Abraham Arcavi

    David Fortus

    Nir Orion

    Ronnie Karsenty

    Bat-Shahar Dorfman

    Weizmann Institute of Science

Conference Coordinator

Inbal Azoulay
inbal.azoulay@weizmann.ac.il