Program



  Sunday May 27
5:00 PM Afternoon Welcome Reception 
   
  Monday May 28
  Solar system formation: Early Dynamics and Proto-Chemistry 
8:00AM Coffee
8:30 AM Oded Aharonson: Opening remarks
8:45 AM Daniel Zajfman: Weizmann President's Welcome
9:00 AM Re'em Sari: Planet formation and evolution
9:30 AM Kevin Walsh: Shaping of the inner solar system by the gas-driven migration of Jupiter
10:00 AM William Bottke: Exploring the early bombardment of the inner solar system
10:30 AM Discussion
11:15 AM Coffee
11:30 AM Lindy Elkins-Tanton: Crusts and atmospheres of terrestrial planets during and just after accretion
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Akiva Bar Nun: What can we learn on the solar nebula from cometary volatiles and dust 
1:30 PM Alan Gersch: Modeling Optically Thick Cometary Comae
2:00 PM Discussion
2:45 PM Wrap up
   
  Afternoon/Evening: Tel Aviv
   
  Tuesday May 29
  Moons and Icy Objects as Keystones 
8:00 AM Coffee
8:30 AM Kaveh Pahlevan: What do the moons of the terrestrial planets tell us about their origins?
9:00 AM Alberto Saal: D/H ratios of the lunar volcanic glasses
9:30 AM Carolyn Crow: Are Apollo zircons witness to a lunar cataclysm
10:00 AM Coffee
10:15 AM Discussion
11:00 AM Mark Wieczorek: Lunar magnetism: Impacts and dynamos
11:30 AM Margaret Rosenburg: Understanding the power spectra of cratered terrains
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Jerry Schubert: Outer planet moons: Present states and origins
1:30 PM Robert Pappalardo: Icy satellite tectonics: More primitive than thou
2:00 PM Kevin Hand: Spacecraft observations and laboratory constraints on the chemistry of ocean worlds of the outer solar system
2:30 PM Discussion / Coffee
3:00 PM Lijie Han:   On the formation of Enceladus' hemispheric dichotomy
3:30 PM Eran Ofek: Search for small KBOs
4:00 PM Paul Hayne: Effects of topography on the stability of water ice and other volatiles on Ceres
4:30 PM Nicolas Rambaux: Rotational and dissipative behavior of Phobos and constraints on its origin
5:00 PM Wrap up
   
  Evening: Education & Public Outreach Session 
   
  Wednesday May 30
  Gas giants, What do they Reveal Regarding Origins?
8:00 AM Coffee
8:30 AM David Stevenson: Origin and evolution of giant planets
9:00 AM Morris Podolak: Modeling Uranus and Neptune
9:30 AM Discussion
10:15 AM Coffee 
10:30 AM Yohai Kaspi: Structure and atmospheric dynamics of giant planets
11:00 AM Ravit Helled: Giant planets: Interior structure, formation and evolution and the connection between solar and extrasolar planets
11:30 AM Yoav Yair: Updated view of planetary lightning
12:00 PM Therese Encrenaz: Giant planets' composition and structure: from the solar system to exoplanets
12:30 PM Discussion
1:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM Wrap up
   
  Afternoon/Evening: The Old City, Jerusalem
    
  Thursday May 31
  Exoplanets
8:30 AM Coffee
9:00 AM Adam Showman: Atmospheres of extrasolar planets
9:30 AM Doris Breuer: Mantle dynamics and magnetic field evolution of rocky exoplanets
10:00 AM William Nellis: Possible magnetic fields of Super Earths generated by metallic oxides and universal equation of state of metals
10:30 AM Discussion
11:15 AM Coffee
12:00 PM Frank Sohl: Structure, composition and mass-radius relationships of rocky exoplanets
12:30 PM Ofer Cohen: Extreme space weather on close-in planets
1:00 PM Heike Rauer: Detection of habitable planets and habitability
1:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM Barbara Stracke: The inner boundary of the habitable zone
3:00 PM Giovanna Tinetti: What are exoplanets made of?
3:30 PM Avi Shporer: The Kepler space mission: Looking for Earth-like planets
4:00 PM Coffee
4:15 PM Erez Ribak: New tools for imaging exoplanets
4:45 PM Yifat Dzigan: Detection of transiting Jovian exoplanets by Gaia photometry
5:15 PM Discussion
6:00 PM Wrap up
   
  Free evening
   
  Friday June 1
  Planetary Surface Environments & Early Life
8:00 AM Coffee
8:30 AM Tilman Spohn: Life and the Evolution of Planetary Interiors
9:00 AM Itay Halevy: Planetary surfaces as host for life: A geochemical perspective
9:30 AM Discussion
10:00 AM Coffee
10:15 AM Aharon Oren: The Dead Sea: Microbial community dynamics at low water activity and implications for astrobiology
10:45 AM Daniel Stolper: Growth of E. coli at nanomolar concentrations of oxygen
11:15 AM Discussion / Concluding remarks, Tilman Spohn
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Wrap up
   
1:00 PM Field trip departure
   
  Poster Presentations
  Erik Hennings: Low temperature Crystallization of ferric sulfate hydrates
  Frank Sohl: Dissipation of tidal energy in planetary satellites
  Daria Dubrovin: Sprite brightness on Earth, Saturn and Jupiter: Laboratory simulations
  Allona Vazan: On the evolution and survival of a Jupiter-mass protoplanet in a disk
  Erez Ribak: Spectral detections of habitable exoplanets
  Erez Ribak: Exoplanets from supernova explosions
  Muriel Gargaud: The Encyclopedia of Astrobiology: An efficient tool for Planetary Origins and Fronteirs of Exploration
  Uri Malamud: New evolution model of Enceladus including serpentinization and anti-freeze