PROGRAM

 

FRIDAY 27 JUNE SATURDAY 28 JUNE SUNDAY 29 JUNE MONDAY 30 JUNE TUESDAY 1 JULY

To download the program in PDF format please click here

FRIDAY 27 JUNE
All day Arrivals
18:00-18.10 Opening address by Colin Kleanthous
Session 1 – Signalling

Chair, Colin Kleanthous

18.10-18.40 Tony Pawson (Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute, Toronto)
SH2 domains and tyrosine kinases - back to the future
18.40-19.10 Jia-Huai Wang (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston)
Protein-protein interactions on cell surfaces
19.10-19.30 Dierk Niessing (Helmholtz Center Munich & University of Munich)
Yeast Myosin V Dimerization Requires Translocation-Complex Assembly
19:30-20:00 Jacqui Matthews (University of Sydney)
The assembly of LIM-containing transcriptional complexes
20.00 BUFFET & DRINKS RECEPTION
SATURDAY 28 JUNE
Session 2 - Theory & Computation

Chair, Luis Serrano

08:30-09:00 Joel Janin (Université Paris-Sud, Orsay)
Modeling and predicting protein-protein recognition
09.00-09.30 Ruth Nussinov (NCI, Maryland and Tel Aviv University)
Protein-protein interactions: What is the preferred way for proteins to interact?
09.30-09.50 Nir London (The Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
FunHunt - Model selection based on Rosetta energy landscape characteristics
09.50-10.10 Jose Faraldo-Gomez (Max Planck Institute, Frankfurt)
Self-organization of modular protein domains and its role in the assembly and regulation of protein kinases
10.10-10.40 Huan-Xiang Zhou (Florida State University)
Modeling protein-protein and protein-nucleic acid interactions: Thermodynamics and kinetics
10.40 COFFEE
Session 3 - Kinetics & Thermodynamics
Chair, Gideon Schreiber
11.10-11.40 Marius Clore (NIH, Bethesda)
Visualizing transient low-population intermediates by paramagnetic relaxation enhancement
11:40-12:00 Irene Luque (University of Granada)
The role of water molecules in proline-rich ligand recognition by Abl-SH3
12:00-12:20 Bravman Tsafrir (Bio-Rad, Haifa)
One-shot kinetics approach to antibody screening and lead identification
12:20-12:50 Ruti Kapon (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot)
Measurement of protein energy landscape roughness
12.50-13.10 Shoshana Wodak (Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto)
Mechanism and energy landscape of 3D domain swapping
13.10 LUNCHBREAK
Sponsor lunch talk program
Sponsor talks, with buffet lunch provided
13:30 – 13:40 Dr. Thomas G.M. Schmidt, IBA GmbH
Strep-tag® and One-STrEP-tag in protein:protein-interaction analysis
13:40 – 14:00 Dr. Luminita Damian, MicroCal, LLC
Get quick and reliable information on protein interactions with iTC200
14:00 – 14:20 Mr. Andrew Richards, GE Healthcare
Equilibrium and transition state thermodynamics using Biacore™ systems
14:20 – 14:40 Ms. Carmen Friedrichsen, JPK Instruments AG
New Standards in Cantilever-based Single Molecule Force Spectroscopy
Session 4 – Protein-protein interactions at membrane surfaces
Chair, Ivan Dikic
15:00-15:30 Jacob Piehler (Goethe University, Frankfurt)
Dynamics of ternary cytokine-receptor complexes on model membranes
15:30-16:00 Jean-Phillipe Pin (CNRS, Montpellier)
Cell surface protein-protein interaction analysis with time-resolved FRET and snap-tag technologies: application to GPCR oligomerization
16:00-16:30 Igor Stagljar (University of Toronto)
From Membrane Proteins to their Interactomes: lessons from Yeast and Humans
16:30-17.00 COFFEE
17:00-17.20 Suman Lata (EMBL, Grenoble)
Nano-coils formed by the ESCRT-III are disassembled by the AAA ATPase VPS4
17:20-17:40 Thanh Ha Duong (Laboratoire ITODYS, Paris)
Kinetics and thermodynamics of metal-loaded transferrins - transferrin receptor 1 interactions
17:40-18:10 Simon Scheuring (Institut Curie-Research, Paris)
High-resolution AFM in biological research and as a medical nano-imaging tool
FREE EVENING  
SUNDAY 29 JUNE
Session 5 - Intrinsically unstructured protein complexes & conformational diversity
Chair, Marcellus Ubbink
08:30-09:00 Peter Wright (The Scripps Research Institute,CA)
Folding and binding of intrinsically disordered proteins
09.00-09.30 Jennifer Potts (University of York)
Intrinsically disordered regions in host-pathogen PPIs
09.30-09.50 Carlos Bertoncini (University of Cambridge)
Intrinsically disordered alpha-Synuclein gains structure upon binding to Calmodulin
09.50-10.10 Brian Baker (University of Notre Dame, Indiana)
Molecular mimicry in T cell receptor cross-reactivity requires cooperative conformational plasticity
10.10-10.40 Colin Kleanthous (University of York)
The role of native disorder in the translocation of protein antibiotics
10.40-11.10 COFFEE
Session 6- Post-translational modification
Chair, Peter Hinterdorfer
11.10-11.40 Ivan Dikic (Frankfurt University)
Targeting ubiquitin networks
11.40-12.10 Dino Moras (IGBMC, Illkirch)
Allosteric control of protein-protein interactions in the nuclear hormone receptor of retinoic acid RAR
12.10-12.30 Rina Rosenzweig (Technion, Haifa)
The central unit within the 19S regulatory particle of the proteasome
12.30-12.50 Vladimir Rogov (Goethe University, Frankfurt)
How conformational flexibility of the RcsC receiver domain modulates signal transfer?
12.50-13.20 Forest White (MIT, Cambridge)
Biological insights from quantitative analysis of receptor tyrosine kinase signaling networks
13.20 LUNCHBREAK AND FREE TIME
Session 7 - Methods
Chair, Jacob Piehler
16.00-16.30 Peter Hinterdorfer (University of Linz)
Molecular recognition force microscopy/spectroscopy
16.30-16.50 Klaus Gerwert (Ruhr University, Bochum)
Protein-bound waters in catalysis
16.50-17.20 Marcellus Ubbink (Leiden University)
Structures and dynamics of weak protein complexes studied with paramagnetic NMR
17.20-17.50 COFFEE
17.50-18.10 Nils-Alexander Lakomek (Max-Planck-Institute, Goettingen)
Recognition dynamics up to microseconds revealed from NMR residual dipolar coupling derived ubiquitin ensemble in solution
18.10-18.30 Bostjan Kobe (University of Queensland, Brisbane)
Crystal structures and protein-protein interactions: the case of platelet glycoprotein Ibalpha - thrombin interaction
18:30-19:00 Sachdev Sidhu (University of Toronto)
Large-scale analysis of the PDZ domain family
19.30 BUFFET DINNER FOLLOWED BY POSTERS
MONDAY 30 JUNE
Session 8 – Evolution, Design & Specificity
Chair, Jim Wells
08:30-09:00 Gideon Schreiber (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot)
The modular architecture of protein-protein binding sites
09.00-09.30 Eric Sundberg (Boston Biomedical Research Institute)
Directed evolution as a tool for dissecting protein-protein interactions and developing novel protein therapeutics
09.30-09.50 Gábor Pál (Eötvös University, Budapest)
Combinatorial phage-display mutagenesis reveals complex networks of surface-Core interactions in the pacifastin protease inhibitor family
09.50-10.10 Katja Arndt (University of Freiburg)
iPEP – Peptides designed and selected for interfering with protein interaction and function
10.10-10.40 Andreas Plückthun (University of Zurich)
Versatile and specific binding inside and outside of the cell
10.40-11.10 COFFEE
Session 9 - Networks
Chair, Dino Moras
11.10-11.40 Luis Serrano (CRG, Barcelona)
Structural systems biology
11.40-12.10 Patrick Aloy (Institute for Research in Biomedicine , Barcelona)
Protein interaction specificity: Using 3D structures to unveil compensatory effects in protein interaction networks
12.10-12.30 Dima Lukatsky (Ben-GurionUniversity of the Negev, Beer-Sheva)
Structural similarity enhances interaction propensity of proteins
12.30-12.50 Irma Lemmens (Ghent University)
What is the quality of high-throughput yeast-two-hybrid maps?
12.50-13.10 Roland Brock (Radboud University, Nijmegen)
A network analysis of changes in molecular interactions in cellular signalling
13.10 LUNCHBREAK, FREE TIME + POSTERS
Session 10 - Protein-protein interactions in disease and drug development
Chair, Gideon Schreiber
16.00-16.30 Alfred Wittinghofer (Max-Planck Institute, Dortmund)
The Protein interaction network of Ras-like GTP-binding Proteins
16:30-17:00 Sheena Radford (University of Leeds)
Structural elucidation of the self-assembly mechanism of beta-2-microglobulin into amyloid fibrils
17.00-17.30 COFFEE
17:30-18:00 Jim Wells (University of California at San Francisco)
Drug Discovery for Challenging Targets
18.00-18.20 Kurt Deshayes (Genentech, San Francisco)
Antagonizing the IAP proteins to induce programmed cell death in cancer: A new therapeutic approach utilizing protein-protein interactions
18.20-18.40 Kristian Müller (University of Freiburg)
Tailoring targeting of epidermal growth factor receptor with proteins and designed peptides
18.40-19.10 Andrew Hamilton (Yale University, New Haven)
Disrupting protein-protein interactions using synthetic molecules that mimic surface domains
19.10 CLOSE
20.00 DINNER + PARTY
TUESDAY 1 JULY
DEPARTURE  
 

To download the program in PDF format please click here