You are here

Academic | HONORS & AWARDS

  • Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
    Amnon Bar-ShirDepartment of Organic Chemistry
    Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
  • Elected as the Prof. Ramakrishna Rao Visiting Chair position by the Indian Institute of Science
    David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
    Elected as the Prof. Ramakrishna Rao Visiting Chair position by the Indian Institute of Science
  • Baruch Zinger Award for the Best Student Oral Presentation at the Israelectrochemistry 2019 meeting
    Ofir EisenbergDepartment of Organic Chemistry
    Baruch Zinger Award for the Best Student Oral Presentation at the Israelectrochemistry 2019 meeting
  • Recipient of an Eastern Analytical Symposium Award for Outstanding Achievements in Magnetic Resonance
    Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Recipient of an Eastern Analytical Symposium Award for Outstanding Achievements in Magnetic Resonance
  • Richard R. Ernst prize in Magnetic Resonance
    Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Richard R. Ernst prize in Magnetic Resonance
  • Recipient of the Weizmann Prize from the Tel-Aviv Municipality
    Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Recipient of the Weizmann Prize from the Tel-Aviv Municipality
  • Recipient of a Physical Chemistry Division Award in Experimental Physical Chemistry from the American Chemical Society
    Gilad HaranDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Recipient of a Physical Chemistry Division Award in Experimental Physical Chemistry from the American Chemical Society
  • Elected as a Fellow of the Biophysical Society
    Gilad HaranDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Elected as a Fellow of the Biophysical Society
  • Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
    Lothar HoubenDepartment of Chemical Research Support
    Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
  • Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
    Rafal KlajnDepartment of Organic Chemistry
    Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
  • Awarded the Anatole Abragam Prize for Young Investigators by the International Society of Magnetic Resonance
    Michal LeskesDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
    Awarded the Anatole Abragam Prize for Young Investigators by the International Society of Magnetic Resonance
  • Awarded the NCK Prize for a Young Outstanding Medicinal Chemist of the Israel Chemical Society
    David MarguliesDepartment of Organic Chemistry
    Awarded the NCK Prize for a Young Outstanding Medicinal Chemist of the Israel Chemical Society
  • Recipient of the Weizmann-Moles Award from the Royal Society of Chemistry of Spain
    David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
    Recipient of the Weizmann-Moles Award from the Royal Society of Chemistry of Spain
  • Awarded the Blaise Pascal Medal for Chemistry from European Academy of Sciences
    David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
    Awarded the Blaise Pascal Medal for Chemistry from European Academy of Sciences
  • Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Society
    David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
    Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Society
  • Peter and Patricia Gruber Award
    Sivan Refaely-AbramsonDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
    Peter and Patricia Gruber Award
  • Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
    Oren TalDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
    Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
  • Recipient of the International Union for Vacuum Science, Technique and Applications (IUVSTA) Prize for Technology
    Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
    Recipient of the International Union for Vacuum Science, Technique and Applications (IUVSTA) Prize for Technology
  • Recipient of the 2019 IVS Award for Outstanding Female Scientist
    Charlotte VogtDepartment of Organic Chemistry
    Recipient of the 2019 IVS Award for Outstanding Female Scientist
  • Recipient of the 2019 IVS Award for Research Excellence
    Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
    Recipient of the 2019 IVS Award for Research Excellence
  • Awarded the Israel Prize in Earth Sciences
    Dan YakirChair, Council of Professors
    Awarded the Israel Prize in Earth Sciences
  • Awarded the Israel Prize in Earth Sciences
    Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
    Awarded the Israel Prize in Earth Sciences
  • Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from the Jacobs University Germany
    Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
    Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from the Jacobs University Germany
  • Recipient of a Lifetime Achievement Award (Golden Arrow) from Vienna Congress com.sult
    Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
    Recipient of a Lifetime Achievement Award (Golden Arrow) from Vienna Congress com.sult

2018

Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Science from the ETH, Zurich
Lia AddadiDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Science from the ETH, Zurich
Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Ora Simcha Bitton IsraelDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Awarded a Langmuir Prize by the European Collold and Interface Society (ECIS)
Maria Chiara Di GregorioDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded a Langmuir Prize by the European Collold and Interface Society (ECIS)
Appointed as a Zuckerman Faculty Scholar
Baran ErenDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Appointed as a Zuckerman Faculty Scholar
Recipient of a Helmholtz International Fellow Award
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of a Helmholtz International Fellow Award
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize from the Technion for his Research in Alternavite Energy Resources
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize from the Technion for his Research in Alternavite Energy Resources
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Itay HalevyDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Recipient of the Cram-Lehn-Pedersen Prize in Supramolecular Chemistry
Rafal KlajnDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the Cram-Lehn-Pedersen Prize in Supramolecular Chemistry
Awarded the ARCHES (Award for Research Cooperation and High Excellence in Science) Prize by the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research
Rafal KlajnDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the ARCHES (Award for Research Cooperation and High Excellence in Science) Prize by the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research
Recipient of an Israel Vacuum Society (IVS) Research Excellence Award
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of an Israel Vacuum Society (IVS) Research Excellence Award
Recipient of the EMET Prize in Chemistry Awarded by the A.M.N. Foundation
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the EMET Prize in Chemistry Awarded by the A.M.N. Foundation
Recipient of the EMET Prize in Chemistry Awarded by the A.M.N. Foundation
Leslie LeiserowitzDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the EMET Prize in Chemistry Awarded by the A.M.N. Foundation
Recipient of the ACS Energy and Fuels Division Glenn Best Paper Award
Michal LeskesDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the ACS Energy and Fuels Division Glenn Best Paper Award
Awarded a Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Emmanuel LevyDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded a Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Recipient of the Breast Cancer Research Foundation-AACR Career Development Award
Nir LondonDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the Breast Cancer Research Foundation-AACR Career Development Award
Recipient of a MSMLG Czarnik Emerging Investigator Award
David MarguliesDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of a MSMLG Czarnik Emerging Investigator Award
Recipient of the Best Poster Award at a Batsheva de Rothschild Seminar
Jenny-Lee MathiasDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the Best Poster Award at a Batsheva de Rothschild Seminar
Elected as a member of the US National Academy of Sciences
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as a member of the US National Academy of Sciences
Awarded an Israel Chemical Society (ICS) Prize for Excellence
Ron NaamanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded an Israel Chemical Society (ICS) Prize for Excellence
Invited to present the Colloquium Ehrenfestii in Leiden
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Invited to present the Colloquium Ehrenfestii in Leiden
Selected to serve as the first editor-in-chief of The Biophysicist, a new journal of the Biophysical Society
Samuel SafranDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Selected to serve as the first editor-in-chief of The Biophysicist, a new journal of the Biophysical Society
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Sergey SemenovDepartment of Organic Chemistry
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Awarded the best poster prize at the NANO.IL.2018 - Leading International Nanotechnology Conference in Israel
Ofir Olga Shein LumbrosoDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the best poster prize at the NANO.IL.2018 - Leading International Nanotechnology Conference in Israel
IBM-Zerner graduate student award of the 58th Sanibel Symposium from University of Florida
Nitai SylvetskyDepartment of Organic Chemistry
IBM-Zerner graduate student award of the 58th Sanibel Symposium from University of Florida
Invited as a Keynote Speaker of the UNAM - National Nanotechnology Research Center, Bilkent University
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Invited as a Keynote Speaker of the UNAM - National Nanotechnology Research Center, Bilkent University
Awarded an Israel Chemical Society (ICS) Gold Medal
Shimon VegaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded an Israel Chemical Society (ICS) Gold Medal
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Science from the University of Macau, China
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Science from the University of Macau, China
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Science from the Arab Academic College of Education, Haifa
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Science from the Arab Academic College of Education, Haifa
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Science and Technology from Carnegie Mellon University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Science and Technology from Carnegie Mellon University
Recipient of an Ecuador Medal for Scientific Merit by the President of Ecuador
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Ecuador Medal for Scientific Merit by the President of Ecuador

2017

Elected as a foreign associate of the National Academy of Sciences
Lia AddadiDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a foreign associate of the National Academy of Sciences
Recipient of an outstanding editor award from the European Geosciences Union
Brian BerkowitzDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Recipient of an outstanding editor award from the European Geosciences Union
Elected as the chair of the Israel Young Academy at the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Eran BouchbinderDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as the chair of the Israel Young Academy at the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Awarded the International EPR (ESP) Society (IES) Gold Medal
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the International EPR (ESP) Society (IES) Gold Medal
Recipient of the Weizmann Prize from the Tel-Aviv Municipality
Gilad HaranDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Weizmann Prize from the Tel-Aviv Municipality
Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Tal IlaniDepartment of Structural Biology
Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Yohai KaspiDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Winner of the Chemical Society Reviews Emerging Investigator Lectureship
Rafal KlajnDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Winner of the Chemical Society Reviews Emerging Investigator Lectureship
Awarded the Liquid Matter Prize of the European Physical Society (EPS)
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Liquid Matter Prize of the European Physical Society (EPS)
Awarded an Israel Chemical Society (ICS) Prize for Excellence
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded an Israel Chemical Society (ICS) Prize for Excellence
Recipient of the European Prize for Organometallic Chemistry
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the European Prize for Organometallic Chemistry
Awarded the European Physical Society Prize for Statistical and Nonlinear Physics
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the European Physical Society Prize for Statistical and Nonlinear Physics
Elected as a Member of the Academia Europaea
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Member of the Academia Europaea
Awarded a Simons Foundation Professorial Fellowship by the Niels Bohr International Academy, Denmark
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded a Simons Foundation Professorial Fellowship by the Niels Bohr International Academy, Denmark
Elected a Fellow of the American Geophysical Union
Yinon RudichDean, Chemistry
Elected a Fellow of the American Geophysical Union
Elected a Fellow of the American Geophysical Union
Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Elected a Fellow of the American Geophysical Union
Admitted as a Fellow to the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRS)
Yinon RudichDean, Chemistry
Admitted as a Fellow to the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRS)
Admitted as a Fellow to the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRS)
Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Admitted as a Fellow to the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRS)
Awarded a Doctor of Philosophy, Honoris Causa by the University of Haifa
Harvey ScherDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Awarded a Doctor of Philosophy, Honoris Causa by the University of Haifa
Peter and Patricia Gruber Award
Ulyana ShimanovichDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Peter and Patricia Gruber Award
Elected as an Honorary Fellow of the Israel Society for Microscopy (ISM)
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as an Honorary Fellow of the Israel Society for Microscopy (ISM)
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society (ICS)-Adama Prize for Technological Innovation
Milko van der BoomDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society (ICS)-Adama Prize for Technological Innovation
Awarded the American Society for Composites/DEStech Prize
Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the American Society for Composites/DEStech Prize
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Royal European Academy of Doctors (RAED)
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Royal European Academy of Doctors (RAED)
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU), China
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU), China
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Mendel University of the Czech Republic
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Mendel University of the Czech Republic

2016

Recipient of the Best Oral Presentation Award from the European Colloid and Interface Society
Maria Chiara Di GregorioDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the Best Oral Presentation Award from the European Colloid and Interface Society
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize for Excellence
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize for Excellence
Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Itay HalevyDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society (ICS) Tenne Family Prize
Ernesto JoselevichDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society (ICS) Tenne Family Prize
Elected to the editorial board of Chem Journal by Cell Press
Rafal KlajnDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected to the editorial board of Chem Journal by Cell Press
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Rafal KlajnDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Recipient of the Netherlands Scholar Award for Supramolecular Chemistry
Rafal KlajnDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the Netherlands Scholar Award for Supramolecular Chemistry
Elected as a Member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Elected to Receive an Israel Prize in Chemistry and Physics
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected to Receive an Israel Prize in Chemistry and Physics
Recipient of an Israel Vacuum Society Excellence Award for Surface Science Expertise
Michal LahavDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of an Israel Vacuum Society Excellence Award for Surface Science Expertise
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Michal LahavDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Recipient of the Best student poster award from the Israel Vacuum Society 34th Annual Conference
Anna LavieDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Best student poster award from the Israel Vacuum Society 34th Annual Conference
Elected to Receive an Israel Prize in Chemistry and Physics
Leslie LeiserowitzDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected to Receive an Israel Prize in Chemistry and Physics
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Excellent Young Scientist Prize
David MarguliesDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Excellent Young Scientist Prize
ASCC: A Celebration in Honor of Prof. Leo Radom and Prof. Gershom Martin by the University of Western Australia
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
ASCC: A Celebration in Honor of Prof. Leo Radom and Prof. Gershom Martin by the University of Western Australia
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Gold Medal
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Gold Medal
Awarded the ENI Environmental Protection Prize
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the ENI Environmental Protection Prize
Awarded the Rita Levi-Montalcini Prize from the Government of Italy
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Rita Levi-Montalcini Prize from the Government of Italy
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Yinon RudichDean, Chemistry
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Awarded a Rothschild Prizes in Chemistry and Physics Sciences
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded a Rothschild Prizes in Chemistry and Physics Sciences
Recipient of the Plenary Speaker Prize Certificate of the NanoTR-12
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Plenary Speaker Prize Certificate of the NanoTR-12
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Medal
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Medal
Awarded the Medal of Excellence in Composite Materials from the University of Delaware
Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Medal of Excellence in Composite Materials from the University of Delaware
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Cordoba National University, Argentina
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Cordoba National University, Argentina
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Strasbourg
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Strasbourg
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from University of Chile
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from University of Chile
DESY, Germany, named a new research hall at the high-brilliance X-ray source PETRA III after Prof. Yonath
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
DESY, Germany, named a new research hall at the high-brilliance X-ray source PETRA III after Prof. Yonath
Awarded a Doctor of Science degree by the State University of New York
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded a Doctor of Science degree by the State University of New York
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from City University of Hong Kong
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from City University of Hong Kong
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the Guatemala UVG (Universidad del Valle de Guatemala) University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the Guatemala UVG (Universidad del Valle de Guatemala) University

2015

Recipient of the O.E Meinzer Award from the Hydrogeology Division of the Geological Society of America
Brian BerkowitzDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Recipient of the O.E Meinzer Award from the Hydrogeology Division of the Geological Society of America
Elected as a Member of the Israel Young Academy
Eran BouchbinderDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Member of the Israel Young Academy
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Barak DayanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Barak DayanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Ishai DrorDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Elected to the Council of the Open University
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected to the Council of the Open University
Elected as the President of the International Society of Magnetic Resonance
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as the President of the International Society of Magnetic Resonance
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chmical Society) Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Rafal KlajnDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chmical Society) Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Recipient of the MRS David Turnbull Lectureship
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the MRS David Turnbull Lectureship
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Edvardas NareviciusDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Invited to deliver the Chandrasekhar lectures ad the International Centre for Theoretical Sciences, Bagalore, India
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Invited to deliver the Chandrasekhar lectures ad the International Centre for Theoretical Sciences, Bagalore, India
Recipient of the IVS (Israel Vacuum Society) Research Excellence Prize
Jacob SagivDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the IVS (Israel Vacuum Society) Research Excellence Prize
Recipient of the Taiwan Tech University Honorary Chair Professorship
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Taiwan Tech University Honorary Chair Professorship
Elected as a Member of the Honorary Editorial Board of "Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology"
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Member of the Honorary Editorial Board of "Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology"
Awarded the International Society of Magnetic Resonance (ISMAR) Prize
Shimon VegaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the International Society of Magnetic Resonance (ISMAR) Prize
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Sharon G. WolfDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the Medical University, Lodz, Poland
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the Medical University, Lodz, Poland
Awarded the Roentgen Medal by the Lord Major of the City of Remscheid
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Roentgen Medal by the Lord Major of the City of Remscheid
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the De La Salle University, Manila, Philippines
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the De La Salle University, Manila, Philippines
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Urbino, Italy
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Urbino, Italy
Awarded the Honorary Doctorate of the Moscow State University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Honorary Doctorate of the Moscow State University
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate by University Joseph Fourier of Grenoble, France
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded an Honorary Doctorate by University Joseph Fourier of Grenoble, France
Disignated a Distinguished Professor by the European University Cyprus
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Disignated a Distinguished Professor by the European University Cyprus
Elected to the Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected to the Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei

2014

Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Eran BouchbinderDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research
Recipient of the IVS (Israel Vacuum Society) Research Excellence Prize
Hagai CohenDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Recipient of the IVS (Israel Vacuum Society) Research Excellence Prize
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Michael ElbaumDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Awarded the Wang T.C. Lecture Professorship of Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Science
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Wang T.C. Lecture Professorship of Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Science
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Lothar HoubenDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Recipient of the Solid State Ionics Best paper Award
Igor LubomirskyDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Solid State Ionics Best paper Award
Elected as an International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) Fellow
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as an International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) Fellow
Named amongst Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researchers (The World's Most Influential Scientific Minds: 2014)
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Named amongst Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researchers (The World's Most Influential Scientific Minds: 2014)
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Ron NaamanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Edvardas NareviciusDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chmical Society) Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Edvardas NareviciusDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chmical Society) Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence
Ronny NeumannDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence
Elected as a Chair of the Commission for Statistical Physics of the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP)
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Chair of the Commission for Statistical Physics of the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP)
Awarded the AIRBUS Professorship
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the AIRBUS Professorship
Recipient of the Best Science Paper Award from the ICE (Institution of Civil Engineers)
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Best Science Paper Award from the ICE (Institution of Civil Engineers)
Recipient of the Christophe Plantin Prize
Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Christophe Plantin Prize
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais for Chemical Engineering and Materials Engineering
Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais for Chemical Engineering and Materials Engineering
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Sharon G. WolfDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Recipient of the European Microscopy Society (EMS) Outstanding Paper Award
Recipient of an Eminent Speakers Award from European Association of Geochemistry
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Recipient of an Eminent Speakers Award from European Association of Geochemistry
Recipient of an Eminent Speakers Award from European Association of Geochemistry
Dan YakirChair, Council of Professors
Recipient of an Eminent Speakers Award from European Association of Geochemistry
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from Technical University in Berlin
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from Technical University in Berlin
Awarded a Honorary Doctorate from the Baptist University, Hong Kong
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded a Honorary Doctorate from the Baptist University, Hong Kong
Appointed as an Ordinary Members of the Pontifical Academy of Sciences
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Appointed as an Ordinary Members of the Pontifical Academy of Sciences
Recipient of an Honorary Fellowship of the Asian College of Knowledge Management
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Fellowship of the Asian College of Knowledge Management

2013

Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Eran BouchbinderDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Elected as a Fellow of the Materials Research Society (US)
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Fellow of the Materials Research Society (US)
Elected as a member of EMBO
Deborah FassDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a member of EMBO
Awarded the Russel Varian Prize
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Russel Varian Prize
The Sir Paul Callaghan Lecturer at the 18th ISMAR conference
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Sir Paul Callaghan Lecturer at the 18th ISMAR conference
Admitted as a Fellow to the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRS)
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Admitted as a Fellow to the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRS)
Elected as a Member of the Academia Europaea
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Member of the Academia Europaea
Elected as a Fellow of the American Physical Society
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Fellow of the American Physical Society
Awarded the PKU-Lilly Lectureship, Peking University
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the PKU-Lilly Lectureship, Peking University
Jones Lecturer at Queens University, Canada
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Jones Lecturer at Queens University, Canada
Awarded the Bohlmann Lectureship, Technische Universitat Berlin
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Bohlmann Lectureship, Technische Universitat Berlin
Nieuwland Lecturer at the University of Nortre Dame
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Nieuwland Lecturer at the University of Nortre Dame
Presented the Hutchison Memorial Lectures at the University of Rochester, NY
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Presented the Hutchison Memorial Lectures at the University of Rochester, NY
Honord by Special Issue of the Journal of Physical Chemistry C
Ron NaamanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Honord by Special Issue of the Journal of Physical Chemistry C
Elected as a Member of the Academia Europaea
Ronny NeumannDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as a Member of the Academia Europaea
The Raymond and Beverly Sackler Distinguished Lecturer at the Niels Bohr International Academy
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Raymond and Beverly Sackler Distinguished Lecturer at the Niels Bohr International Academy
Recipient of the Order of Scientific Merit Award of the Federal Government of Brazil
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Order of Scientific Merit Award of the Federal Government of Brazil
Elected as the Chair of the International Commission for Statistical Physics for the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP)
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as the Chair of the International Commission for Statistical Physics for the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP)
Delivered the Werdelmann-Stiftung Lecture at the University of Essen
Boris RybtchinskiDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Delivered the Werdelmann-Stiftung Lecture at the University of Essen
Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Eyal ShimoniDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Scientific Council Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Delivered the Joint MIT-Harvard Nanomaterials Special Lecture
Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Delivered the Joint MIT-Harvard Nanomaterials Special Lecture
Recipient of the Pomerance Award for Scientific Contributions to Archaeology
Stephen WeinerDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Pomerance Award for Scientific Contributions to Archaeology
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from Patras University, Greece
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from Patras University, Greece
Elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry in the UK
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry in the UK
Recipient of a Charles Darwin Distinguished Scientist Award from Galapagos Academic Center for the Arts and Sciences (GAIAS)
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of a Charles Darwin Distinguished Scientist Award from Galapagos Academic Center for the Arts and Sciences (GAIAS)
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from Cambridge University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate from Cambridge University
Appointed as a Member of the Leopoldina Academy of Sciences, FRG
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Appointed as a Member of the Leopoldina Academy of Sciences, FRG

2012

Recipient of the M. King Hubbert Award from the National Ground Water Association, USA
Brian BerkowitzDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Recipient of the M. King Hubbert Award from the National Ground Water Association, USA
Appointed as Chief Editor of the Journal of Magnetic Resonance
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Appointed as Chief Editor of the Journal of Magnetic Resonance
Appointed as Chairman of the European Magnetic Resonance Association Board of Trustees
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Appointed as Chairman of the European Magnetic Resonance Association Board of Trustees
Awarded the Tribology Gold Medal by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Tribology Gold Medal by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers
Appointed as a Member of the new "Young Israel Academy"
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Appointed as a Member of the new "Young Israel Academy"
Elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Awarded the Israel Prize in Chemistry Research
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Prize in Chemistry Research
Elected as the European Association for Chemical and Molecular Sciences (RuCheMS) Lecturer
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as the European Association for Chemical and Molecular Sciences (RuCheMS) Lecturer
Awarded a Ph.D. Honoris Causa by the Minister of Science in Brazil at the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (Natal, Brazil)
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded a Ph.D. Honoris Causa by the Minister of Science in Brazil at the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (Natal, Brazil)
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Boris RybtchinskiDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
David TannorDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Elected a Foreign Member of the Academic Europaea
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected a Foreign Member of the Academic Europaea

2011

Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Lia AddadiDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Elected as a Fellow of American Vacuum Society (AVS), Science and Technology of Materials, Interfaces and Processing, Nashville, USA
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Fellow of American Vacuum Society (AVS), Science and Technology of Materials, Interfaces and Processing, Nashville, USA
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize of Excellence
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize of Excellence
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Itay HalevyDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Recipient of the Royal Society of Chemistry Soft Matter and Biophysical Chemistry Award
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Royal Society of Chemistry Soft Matter and Biophysical Chemistry Award
Elected as an "Honorary Member" of the Israel Polymers and Plastics Society
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as an "Honorary Member" of the Israel Polymers and Plastics Society
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Koby LevyDepartment of Structural Biology
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts
Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts
Delivered the Lewis Lecture at Cambridge University, UK
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Delivered the Lewis Lecture at Cambridge University, UK
Recipient of a Meitner Humboldt Research Award from the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of a Meitner Humboldt Research Award from the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Invited to deliver the Ernest H. Swift Lecture at California Institute of Technology, USA
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Invited to deliver the Ernest H. Swift Lecture at California Institute of Technology, USA
Recipient of the IVS (Israel Vacuum Society) Research Excellence Prize
Ron NaamanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the IVS (Israel Vacuum Society) Research Excellence Prize
Awarded the Gauss Professorship from the Academy of Science in Gottingen
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Gauss Professorship from the Academy of Science in Gottingen
Elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry in the UK
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry in the UK
Invited to deliver the Prof. C.N.R. Rao Award Lecture of the 14th CRSI National Symposium in Chemistry, India
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Invited to deliver the Prof. C.N.R. Rao Award Lecture of the 14th CRSI National Symposium in Chemistry, India
Recipient of a Plenary Speaker Award of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of a Plenary Speaker Award of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
Elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Stephen WeinerDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn

2010

Awarded the Minister Prize of Ministry of Immigrant Absorption for an Outstanding Scientist
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Minister Prize of Ministry of Immigrant Absorption for an Outstanding Scientist
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Recipient of a Career Development Award of the International Human Frontier Science Program Organization
David MarguliesDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of a Career Development Award of the International Human Frontier Science Program Organization
Peter and Patricia Gruber Award
David MarguliesDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Peter and Patricia Gruber Award
Admitted as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Admitted as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry
Recipient of the Sir Geoffrey Wilkinson Award from the Royal Society of Chemistry
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the Sir Geoffrey Wilkinson Award from the Royal Society of Chemistry
Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Foreign Member of the Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters
Awarded the Pierre Gilles de Gennes Lecture Prize
Samuel SafranDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Pierre Gilles de Gennes Lecture Prize
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Jacob SagivDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Daniel Hanoch WagnerDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Elected as the Member of the Board of the Israel Society of Ecological and Environmental Sciences
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Elected as the Member of the Board of the Israel Society of Ecological and Environmental Sciences
Appointed as the National representative of the European Integrated Carbon Observation System (ICOS)
Dan YakirChair, Council of Professors
Appointed as the National representative of the European Integrated Carbon Observation System (ICOS)
Elected as the Member of the Board of the Israel Society of Ecological and Environmental Sciences
Dan YakirChair, Council of Professors
Elected as the Member of the Board of the Israel Society of Ecological and Environmental Sciences
Appointed as the Member of the Board of the Inter-University Institute of Marine Sciences in Eilat
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Appointed as the Member of the Board of the Inter-University Institute of Marine Sciences in Eilat
Appointed as the Member of the Board of the Inter-University Institute of Marine Sciences in Eilat
Dan YakirChair, Council of Professors
Appointed as the Member of the Board of the Inter-University Institute of Marine Sciences in Eilat
Appointed as the National representative of the European Integrated Carbon Observation System (ICOS)
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Appointed as the National representative of the European Integrated Carbon Observation System (ICOS)

2009

Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize of Excellence
Lia AddadiDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize of Excellence
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Eran BouchbinderDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Recipient of the International Zavoisky Award from the Zavoisky Physical Technical Institute of the Russian Acadmy of Sciences
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the International Zavoisky Award from the Zavoisky Physical Technical Institute of the Russian Acadmy of Sciences
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Ilan KorenDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Awarded the Alexander von Humboldt Prize
Gershon KurizkiDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Alexander von Humboldt Prize
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Medal
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Medal
  Awarded the Israel Prize in Physics
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Israel Prize in Physics
Selected to receive a Beller Lectureship of the American Physical Society
Samuel SafranDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Selected to receive a Beller Lectureship of the American Physical Society
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Linda J. W. ShimonDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize of Excellence
Stephen WeinerDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the ICS (Israel Chemical Society) Prize of Excellence
Awarded the Erice Science for Peace Prize, Italy
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Erice Science for Peace Prize, Italy
Awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry

2008

Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Roy Bar-ZivDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize from the Technion for his Research in Alternavite Energy Resources
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize from the Technion for his Research in Alternavite Energy Resources
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Nir GovDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Recipient of the Willis E. Lamb Award for Laser Science and Quantum Optics
Gershon KurizkiDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Willis E. Lamb Award for Laser Science and Quantum Optics
 Wolgin Prize for Scientific Excellence
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Wolgin Prize for Scientific Excellence
Nominated as the Robert S. Mulliken Lecturer at the University of Georgia, Center for Computational Quantum Chemistry, USA
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Nominated as the Robert S. Mulliken Lecturer at the University of Georgia, Center for Computational Quantum Chemistry, USA
Elected as a Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)
Yehiam PriorDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)
Elected as a Member of C3, Commission on Statistical Physics (IUPAP)
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Member of C3, Commission on Statistical Physics (IUPAP)
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Yinon RudichDean, Chemistry
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Helen and Martin Kimmel Award for Innovative Investigation
Awarded the Zahava and Zvi Friedenberg Prize of the Israel Science Foundation
David TannorDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Zahava and Zvi Friedenberg Prize of the Israel Science Foundation
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence
Elected as a Materials Research Society (MRS) Fellow
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as a Materials Research Society (MRS) Fellow
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Alexander VaskevichDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Elected as a Member of the Scientific Committee of the International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme (SC-IGBP)
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Elected as a Member of the Scientific Committee of the International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme (SC-IGBP)
Elected as a Member of the Scientific Committee of the International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme (SC-IGBP)
Dan YakirChair, Council of Professors
Elected as a Member of the Scientific Committee of the International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme (SC-IGBP)
Recipient of the Albert Einstein World Award of Science Awarded by the Consejo Cultural Mundial
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Albert Einstein World Award of Science Awarded by the Consejo Cultural Mundial
Recipient of a Degree of Doctor of Science honoris causa from Oxford University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of a Degree of Doctor of Science honoris causa from Oxford University
Recipient of the George E. Palade Distinguished Lecture and Gold Medal from Wayne State University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the George E. Palade Distinguished Lecture and Gold Medal from Wayne State University
Rrecipient of the 10th Annual l'Oreal-UNESCO Award for Women in Science
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Rrecipient of the 10th Annual l'Oreal-UNESCO Award for Women in Science
Elected to the Scientific Advisory Board of the Institute of Biophysics and Nanosystems Research of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected to the Scientific Advisory Board of the Institute of Biophysics and Nanosystems Research of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
Elected as the Laureate to represent Europe for "Women in Science" Awards by the L'OREAL-UNESCO International Jury
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as the Laureate to represent Europe for "Women in Science" Awards by the L'OREAL-UNESCO International Jury

2007

Elected as a Fellow of the Geological Society of America
Brian BerkowitzDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Elected as a Fellow of the Geological Society of America
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais
Awarded the Distinguished Bruker Prize by Royal Society of Chemistry
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Distinguished Bruker Prize by Royal Society of Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Ernesto JoselevichDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Excellent Young Scientist Prize
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize by the Technion
Recipient of the Environmental Research Letters (ERL) Outstanding Paper Award by IOP Publishing, UK
Ilan KorenDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Recipient of the Environmental Research Letters (ERL) Outstanding Paper Award by IOP Publishing, UK
Lectureship Award Winner of the Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry of the Chemical Society of Japan
Ron NaamanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Lectureship Award Winner of the Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry of the Chemical Society of Japan
Recipient of the national Italian Decoration of the Italian Solidarity Star (OSSI) conferred by the President of the Italian Republic
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the national Italian Decoration of the Italian Solidarity Star (OSSI) conferred by the President of the Italian Republic
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Shirley Shulman DaubeDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Elected as a Member of the Board of Davidson Institute of Science Education
Dan YakirChair, Council of Professors
Elected as a Member of the Board of Davidson Institute of Science Education
Elected as a Member of the Board of Davidson Institute of Science Education
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Elected as a Member of the Board of Davidson Institute of Science Education
Elected to deliver the XXXVII Linus Pauling Lectureship and recipient of a Gold Medal from Stanford University, USA
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected to deliver the XXXVII Linus Pauling Lectureship and recipient of a Gold Medal from Stanford University, USA
Awarded the Paul Ehrlich and Ludwig Darmstaedter Prize
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Paul Ehrlich and Ludwig Darmstaedter Prize
Recipient of the Wolf Prize in Chemistry
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Wolf Prize in Chemistry

2006

Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Lia AddadiDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Elected as a Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)
Ilya AverbukhDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)
Elected a fellow of the American Physical Society
Ilya AverbukhDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected a fellow of the American Physical Society
Awarded the Vaughan Lectureship for achievements in solid state NMR
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Vaughan Lectureship for achievements in solid state NMR
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Ernesto JoselevichDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Leeor KronikDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Elected as the Recipient of the Chirality Medal Instituted by the Italian Chemical Society
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Elected as the Recipient of the Chirality Medal Instituted by the Italian Chemical Society
Recipient of the ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry sponsored by the Dow Chemical Foundation
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Recipient of the ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry sponsored by the Dow Chemical Foundation
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize
Elected as a Member of the Germany Academy of Sciences Leopoldina
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Elected as a Member of the Germany Academy of Sciences Leopoldina
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Young Scientists
Milko van der BoomDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Young Scientists
Recipient of the Rothschild Prize in life Sciences
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Rothschild Prize in life Sciences
Recipient of the EMET Prize in Life Sciences Awarded by the A.M.N. Foundation
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the EMET Prize in Life Sciences Awarded by the A.M.N. Foundation

2005

Elected as a Fellow of the American Geophysical Union
Brian BerkowitzDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Elected as a Fellow of the American Geophysical Union
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Deborah FassDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Wolf Foundation's Krill Prize for Outstanding Research
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Abraham KofmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Igor LubomirskyDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Recipient of the Weizmann Prize from the Tel-Aviv Municipality
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Weizmann Prize from the Tel-Aviv Municipality
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Yinon RudichDean, Chemistry
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Boris RybtchinskiDepartment of Organic Chemistry
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize
Jacob SagivDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais In Nanotechnology
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais In Nanotechnology
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Awarded the Excellence in Research Prize of the Israel Vacuum Society
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Excellence in Research Prize of the Israel Vacuum Society
Recipient of the Materials Research Society (MRS) Medal
Reshef TenneDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient of the Materials Research Society (MRS) Medal
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Milko van der BoomDepartment of Organic Chemistry
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Dan YakirChair, Council of Professors
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais in the field of Environmental Sciences
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais in the field of Environmental Sciences
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais in the field of Environmental Sciences
Dan YakirChair, Council of Professors
Awarded the Landau Prize of Mifal Hapais in the field of Environmental Sciences
Elected as a Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

2004

Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Outstanding Young Chemist
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Outstanding Young Chemist
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Konstantin GartsmanDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Awarded the Dirac Medal of WATOC (World Association of Theoretically Oriented Chemists)
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Dirac Medal of WATOC (World Association of Theoretically Oriented Chemists)
Elected as a Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO)
Abraham MinskyDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO)
Elected as a Fellow of the Institute of Physics, UK
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as a Fellow of the Institute of Physics, UK
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Yinon RudichDean, Chemistry
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Recipient of the Israel Chemical Society Award
Shimon VegaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Israel Chemical Society Award
Recipient of the Massry Prize from the University of Southern California, USA
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Massry Prize from the University of Southern California, USA
Appointed as a Member of the European Academy of Sciences and Arts
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Appointed as a Member of the European Academy of Sciences and Arts
Appointed as the FEBS-Datta Award Lecturer
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Appointed as the FEBS-Datta Award Lecturer

2003

Awarded the Israel Vacuum Society Award the EDWARDS Research Excellence Prize
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Vacuum Society Award the EDWARDS Research Excellence Prize
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Hagai CohenDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Lucio FrydmanDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Elected to Fellowship in the American Physical Society (APS)
Gershon KurizkiDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected to Fellowship in the American Physical Society (APS)
Elected to Fellowship in the American Physical Society (APS)
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected to Fellowship in the American Physical Society (APS)
Recipient of the Lectureship Award of the Colloid Division of the Japanese Chemical Society
Samuel SafranDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Lectureship Award of the Colloid Division of the Japanese Chemical Society
Elected as a foreign associate of the National Academy of Science, USA
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a foreign associate of the National Academy of Science, USA

2002

Appointed as a Deputy President of Atomes et Molecules Par Etudes Radio-Electriques (AMPERE)
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Appointed as a Deputy President of Atomes et Molecules Par Etudes Radio-Electriques (AMPERE)
Recipient of the Silver Medal for Chemistry by the International EPR/ESR Society
Daniella GoldfarbDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Recipient of the Silver Medal for Chemistry by the International EPR/ESR Society
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
David MilsteinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Elected a member of the Deutsche Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected a member of the Deutsche Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Milko van der BoomDepartment of Organic Chemistry
The Henri Gutwirth Research Award
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Isabelle WeissbuchDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Awarded the F.A. Cotton Medal Sponsored by the ACS Texas A&M Section and the Texas A&M University Chemistry Department
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the F.A. Cotton Medal Sponsored by the ACS Texas A&M Section and the Texas A&M University Chemistry Department
Recipient of the Harvey Prize in Science and Technology by the Technion
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Recipient of the Harvey Prize in Science and Technology by the Technion
Awarded the Israel Prize in Chemistry Research
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Israel Prize in Chemistry Research
Honorary Doctorate by Tel-Aviv University
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Honorary Doctorate by Tel-Aviv University

2001

Morris L. Levinson Prize in Biology
Michael ElbaumDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Morris L. Levinson Prize in Biology
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Leslie LeiserowitzDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Gregori Aminoff Prize for Crystallography of the Royal Academy of Sweedn
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Gershom (Jan) MartinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry

2000

Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Sidney CohenDepartment of Chemical Research Support
Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Staff Scientists
Appointed to the Raman Chair by the Indian Academy of Sciences
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Appointed to the Raman Chair by the Indian Academy of Sciences
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
David TannorDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Scientific Council Prize for Chemistry
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Shimon VegaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Shimon VegaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Kolthoff Prize in Chemistry by the Technion
Awarded the first prize by European Society of Crystallography
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the first prize by European Society of Crystallography
Received the Kilby International Award
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Received the Kilby International Award
Elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Ada YonathDepartment of Structural Biology
Elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities

1999

Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Meir LahavDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Leslie LeiserowitzDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Leslie LeiserowitzDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Excellence in Chemistry

1998

Awarded the Polish Jewish Ex-Servicemen Association Prize by Ben Gurion University
David CahenDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Awarded the Polish Jewish Ex-Servicemen Association Prize by Ben Gurion University
Awarded the Josefa and Leonid Olshwing Foundation Prize
Michael ElbaumDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Awarded the Josefa and Leonid Olshwing Foundation Prize
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Deborah FassDepartment of Structural Biology
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Fiorino d'oro Prize, awarded by the Township of Florence, Italy
Itamar ProcacciaDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Fiorino d'oro Prize, awarded by the Township of Florence, Italy

1997

Mifal Hapais - Michael Landau Achievement Prize
Brian BerkowitzDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Mifal Hapais - Michael Landau Achievement Prize

1996

Awarded an Honorary Medal of the University of Gdansk, Poland
Matityahu FridkinDepartment of Organic Chemistry
Awarded an Honorary Medal of the University of Gdansk, Poland
The Jeanette and Samuel L. Lubell Memorial Award
Amnon HorovitzDepartment of Structural Biology
The Jeanette and Samuel L. Lubell Memorial Award
Elected the recipient of Alexander von Humboldt Research Award for the Scientific cooperation between Israel and Germany
Eli PollakDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected the recipient of Alexander von Humboldt Research Award for the Scientific cooperation between Israel and Germany
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Yinon RudichDean, Chemistry
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Yinon RudichDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Ernest David Bergman Prize in Chemistry
Dan YakirChair, Council of Professors
Ernest David Bergman Prize in Chemistry
Ernest David Bergman Prize in Chemistry
Dan YakirDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Ernest David Bergman Prize in Chemistry

1995

High Polymer Physics Prize by the American Physical Society
Jacob KleinDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
High Polymer Physics Prize by the American Physical Society

1994

Recipient the lise Meitner-Alexander von Humboldt Research Award for the Scientific Cooperation between Israel and Germany
Zeev AlexandrowiczDepartment of Materials and Interfaces
Recipient the lise Meitner-Alexander von Humboldt Research Award for the Scientific Cooperation between Israel and Germany
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Outstanding Young Chemist
Amnon HorovitzDepartment of Structural Biology
Awarded the Israel Chemical Society Prize for Outstanding Young Chemist
Elected as fellow of the American Physical Sciences
Eli PollakDepartment of Chemical and Biological Physics
Elected as fellow of the American Physical Sciences
Awarded the Ernst David Bergman Prize
Aldo ShemeshDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Awarded the Ernst David Bergman Prize

1991

The Sir Charles Clore Prize
Amnon HorovitzDepartment of Structural Biology
The Sir Charles Clore Prize