Program

Online Meeting via Zoom 09:30-13:30 (GMT+3)

MICREC 2020 Program

  Print Full program

Monday, April 26

Time Session/Lecture info
09:30-09:40
Openning remarks
 
09:40-11:25
Session 1- Microbes-Environment Interplay
 
09:40-10:05
Anne-Marie Delort, Institute of Chemistry of Clermont-Ferrand, France
The cloud microbiota – microorganisms-H2O2 interactions
10:05-10:30
Orit Sivan, Ben-Gurion University
Anaerobic oxidation of methane in lake sediments
10:30-10:50
Yeala Shaked, Interuniversity Institute of Marine Sciences in Eilat & HUJI
Active collection and mining of dust-nutrients by colonies of the marine cyanobacterium Trichodesmium
10:50-10:55
Yana Beizman Magen, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Wet-dry cycles protect surface-colonizing bacteria from antibiotics
10:55-11:00
Omri Gilhar, Weizmann Institute of Science
The plant enhances multigenerational effects on growth and root colonization in B. subtilis
11:00-11:05
Yaara Oppenheimer-Shaanan, Weizmann Institute of Science
A rhizosphere interplay between cypress trees and root-associated bacteria during drought
11:05-11:25
Break
11:25-12:45
Session 2 - Microbial colonization and succession
 
11:25-11:50
Joana Falcão Salles, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
The ecology of bacterial invasions
11:50-12:10
Nadav Kashtan, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Environment, HUJI
Bacterial life in naturally occurring surface-associated microdroplets
12:10-12:30
Eyal Rahav, Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research
The hitchhike's guide to bacterial transport: the role of viable dust-borne microbes deposition into marine environments
12:30-12:45
Break
12:45-13:30
Session 3 - Chemically mediated microbial interactions- Part 1
 
12:45-13:10
Georg Pohnert, Friedrich Schiller University, Germany
Exploration of chemical signals from marine microalgae that structure the marine environment
13:20-13:30
Elisa Korenblum, Plant Sciences Institute, ARO
Rhizosphere social influencers - bacteria mediate root metabolite exudation
13:30-15:30
Networking and mingling in "Gather" platfor
 

Registration_button_new

Register now

Flash- talk abstract submission deadline

March 18, 2021

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

  • Noa Barak-Gavish
  • Daniella Gat
  • Elisa Korenblum
  • Keren Yanuka-Golub 

Weizmann Institute of Science

 

Sponsors

  • The Lorry I. Lokey Research School of Biochemical Science | FGS
  • The Ekard Research School of Biological Science | FGS
  • The Solo Dwek and Maurizio Dwek Research School of Chemical Science | FGS
  • Faculty of Chemistry | WIS
  • The de Botton Center for Marine Science | WIS
  • Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences | WIS
  • Faculty of Biochemistry | WIS
  • Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences | WIS
  • Azrieli Institute for Systems Biology | WIS
  • Sustainability and Energy Research Initiative (SAERI)
  • International Society for Microbial Ecology (ISME)
  • The Knell Family Center for Microbiology