Program
SBAFLF 2019 Program
Print Full programTime | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
09:00-09:30 | Registration & Coffee
|
09:30-09:35 | Opening Remarks
Roee Amit, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology |
09:35-11:15 | Session 1 Manufacturing towards a sustainable future: plants, delivery, sensors and scale-up
|
09:35-10:15 |
June Medford, Colorado State University
Towards a sustainable Future Using Plant Synthetic Biology
|
10:15-10:45 |
Karen Polizzi, Imperial College London
A low-cost, modular platform for field-based detection
|
10:45-11:05 |
Ofra Chen , TransAlgae Israel
Algae based drug delivery platform
|
11:05-11:15 |
Zohar Erez, Weizmann Institute of Science
Peptide based, externally controllable expression systems for synthetic biology
|
11:15-11:40 | Coffee Break
|
11:40-13:10 | Session 2 Synbio for medicine and well-being
|
11:40-12:10 |
Ariel Lindner, Center for Research and Interdisciplinarity
(CRI), Paris Descartes University
Learning through Research: From student-based project to anti-tuberculosis drug discovery
|
12:10-12:30 |
Ido Bachelet, Augmanity
Next-generation medicine driven by molecular computing
|
12:30-12:50 |
Lior Nissim , Hebrew University Jerusalem
Synthetic gene circuits for cancer immunotherapy
|
12:50-13:00 |
Yaron Orenstein, Ben-Gurion University
Algorithms for universal, unbiased and compact DNA and amino acid libraries
|
13:00-13:10 |
Dan Alon, Tel Aviv University
Engineering a synthetic DNAzyme–based operon–like system for protein organization within living bacteria using ssDNA scaffolds
|
13:10-15:00 | Lunch & posters session
|
15:00-17:10 | Session 3 Engineering new biochemistry
|
15:00-15:40 |
Dan Tawfik, Weizmann Institute of Science
Synthetic metabolism nothing makes sense except in the light of evolution
|
15:40-16:00 |
Mira Amiram, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
Expanding the genetic code to produce semi-synthetic biomaterials
|
16:00-16:20 |
Coffee Break
|
16:20-17:00 |
Kristala Prather, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Engineered autotmonous control of metabolic pathways
|
17:00-17:10 |
Eden Ozer, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
Genetic code expansion of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and its applications
|
17:10-17:15 | Poster award, Closing remarks
|
17:15-18:30 | Drinks & networking
Including a best poster award |
Submission deadline
for short talks & posters
abstracts:
February 15, 2019
Organizing committee
- Roee Ben Nissan
Weizmann Institute of Science
roeebn@gmail.com - Eyal Zajfman
Weizmann Institute of Science
eyal.zajfman@gmail.com - Yonathan Chemla
Ben-Gurion Universty
chemlay@post.bgu.ac.il - Dana Chen
Bar Ilan Universty
dana.chen90@gmail.com - Noa Eden
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
noaeden1@gmail.com
Sponsors
- Feinberg Graduate School
-
Faculty of Biochemistry
- Faculty of Biology
Faculty of Biotechnology and Food Engineering
Conference Coordinator
Talia Suissa
talias@weizmann.ac.il