Program
SRitp and GiRYD Advance School Program
Print Full programTime | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
19:00-21:00 | Reception Dinner
Cafe Mada |
19:00-21:00 |
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
08:00-20:00 |
|
08:00-20:00 |
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
08:00-20:00 |
|
08:00-20:00 |
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
08:30-14:00 | School day 1 - Morning session
|
08:30-09:00 |
Morning Coffee
|
09:00-10:00 |
Thomas Gallagher, University of Virginia
|
10:00-11:00 |
Michel Brune , LKB - ENS France
|
11:00-11:30 |
Coffee Break
|
11:30-12:30 |
Antoine Browaeys, Institut d'Optique, Paris Tech
|
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch
|
14:00-19:30 | School day 1 - Afternoon Session
|
14:00-15:30 |
Wenhui Li , Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore
|
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee Break
|
16:00-17:00 |
Charles Adams, Durham University
|
17:00-18:00 |
Poster Session + Beer & Pizza
|
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
08:30-21:30 | Informal talks day
|
08:30-09:00 |
Morning Coffee
|
09:00-10:00 |
Thomas Gallagher, University of Virginia
|
10:00-10:30 |
Mathieu Barbier, Goethe-Universitaet Frankfurt am Main
|
10:30-11:00 |
Simon Hollerith, Ludwig-Maximilians U.
|
11:00-11:30 |
Coffee Break
|
11:30-12:00 |
Nina Stiesdal, University of Southern Denmark
|
12:00-12:30 |
Frederic Hummel, U. of Hamburg
|
12:30-13:00 |
Light lunch
|
13:15-14:15 |
Antoine Browaeys, Institut d'Optique, Paris Tech
|
14:15-15:00 |
Coffee Break
|
15:00-16:00 |
AMO@Weizmann introduction
|
16:00-16:30 |
Conny Glaser, University of Tuebingen, IFIB - Interfaculty Institute of Biochemistry
|
16:30-17:00 |
Nicolas Zuber, University of Stuttgart
|
17:00-17:30 |
Jan Kumlin, University of Stuttgart
|
18:30-20:30 |
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
08:30-13:15 | School day 2 - Morning Session
|
08:30-09:00 |
Morning Coffee
|
09:00-10:00 |
Thomas Pohl , Arhus University
|
10:00-11:00 |
Georg Raithel, University of Michigan
|
11:00-11:30 |
Coffee Break
|
11:30-12:45 |
Stephan Durr, Max Planck Inst., Garching
A Photon-Photon Gate Based on Rydberg Interactions
|
12:45-13:15 |
Lunch
|
13:15-20:30 | School day 2 - Afternoon Session
|
13:15-14:15 |
Charles Adams, Durham University
|
14:15-14:45 |
Coffee Break
|
14:45-16:15 |
Hans Peter Buchler, University of Stuttgart, Germany
|
16:15-16:30 |
Coffee Break
|
16:30-17:30 |
Thomas Pohl, Arhus University
|
17:30-19:30 |
Music by the Pond and Light dinner
|
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
08:30-14:30 | School day 3 - Morning Session
|
08:30-09:00 |
Morning Coffee
|
09:00-10:00 |
Georg Raithel, University of Michigan
|
10:00-11:00 |
Michel Brune , LKB - ENS France
|
11:00-11:30 |
Coffee Break
|
11:30-13:00 |
Stephen Hogan, University College London
|
13:00-13:45 |
Lunch
|
13:45-14:30 |
Lab Tour
|
14:30-23:00 | School day 3 - Afternoon Session
|
14:30-16:00 |
Marc Assman, TU DORTMUND UNIVERSITY
|
16:00-16:30 |
Coffee Break
|
16:30-18:00 |
Johannes Deiglmayr, ETH Zurich
|
19:00-23:00 |
Night out in Tel Aviv
|
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
08:30-14:30 | School day 4 - Morning Session
|
08:30-09:00 |
Morning Coffee
|
09:00-10:30 |
Robert Loew, University of Stuttgart
|
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee Break
|
11:30-12:30 |
Gerhard Rempe, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics
|
12:30-13:00 |
Lunch
|
13:00-14:00 |
Departure
|