Program
SRitp and GiRYD Advance School Program
Print Full programTime | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
12:30-22:00 | Opening School
|
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch for early arrivals at the Weissmann Aquarium
|
18:30-22:00 |
Reception Dinner at the Accelerator
|
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
07:30-23:55 | Trip to the South
|
07:30-23:00 |
Trip to the South
Gathering 7:30, in front of the Faculty of Physics
|
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
07:30-23:55 | Trip to the South
|
07:30-23:55 |
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
09:00-14:00 | Morning Sessions
|
09:00-10:00 |
Thad Walker
Rydberg basics
|
10:00-11:00 |
Tilman Pfau
Rydberg molecules
|
11:00-11:30 |
Morning Coffee
|
11:30-12:30 |
Ronen Rappaport
Photonics with strongly-interacting solid-state dipolar excitations
|
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch
|
14:00-21:00 | Afternoon Sessions
|
14:00-15:30 |
Igor Lesanovsky
Open many-body Rydberg systems
|
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee Break
|
16:00-17:00 |
Student talks:
Xiaoyu Cheng
Eduard J.braun
|
17:00-18:00 |
Posters/Discussion
|
18:30-21:00 |
Pizza & Beer
|
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
09:00-14:00 | Morning Session
|
09:00-10:00 |
Tilman Pfau
Rydberg molecules
|
10:00-11:00 |
Thad Walker
Rydberg basics
|
11:00-11:30 |
Morning Coffee
|
11:30-12:30 |
Ofer Firstenberg
The most weakly-interacting spins: quantum optics with noble gases
|
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch
|
14:00-21:00 | Afternoon Sessions
|
14:00-15:30 |
Igor Ferrier Barbut
Collective light-matter interaction
|
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee Break
|
16:00-18:00 |
Lab Tour
|
18:30-21:00 |
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
09:00-14:10 | Morning Session
|
09:00-10:00 |
Alexey Gorshkov
Rydberg mediated photon-photon interaction
|
10:00-11:00 |
Johannes Zeiher
Rydberg quantum simulators
|
11:00-11:30 |
Morning Coffee
|
11:30-12:30 |
Efi Shahmoon
Quantum entanglement underlying classical radiation
|
12:30-13:10 |
Falafel Lunch
|
13:10-14:10 |
Jeff Thompson
Seminar: Quantum computing with neutral Yb atoms
|
14:10-23:00 | Afternoon Sessions
|
14:10-15:00 |
Coffee Break
|
15:00-16:30 |
Michael Fleischhauer
Topology in Rydberg systems (and beyond)
|
16:30-17:00 |
Coffee Break
|
17:00-18:00 |
Student talks:
Roxana Wedowski
Simon Panyella
|
18:30-23:00 |
Night out TLV
|
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
09:00-14:00 | Morning Session
|
09:00-10:00 |
Johannes Zeiher
Rydberg quantum simulators
|
10:00-11:00 |
Alexey Gorshkov
Rydberg mediated photon-photon interaction
|
11:00-11:30 |
Morning Coffee
|
11:30-12:30 |
Jeff Thompson
Rydberg states of divalent atoms
|
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch
|
14:00-21:00 | Afternoon Sessions
|
14:00-15:30 |
Alexei Ourjoumtsev
Rydberg cavity quantum optics
|
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee Break
|
16:00-17:00 |
Student talks:
Hendrik Hegels
Johannes Mogerle
|
17:00-18:30 |
Music By The Pond
|
18:30-21:00 |
Druze dinner
|
Time | Session/Lecture info |
---|---|
09:00-13:00 | Morning Session
|
09:30-10:45 |
Bankim Chandra Das
Quantum nonlinear optics in the strong photon-photon interaction regime
|
10:30-11:15 |
Coffee Break
|
11:15-12:00 |
Tilman Pfau
Colloquium: Dipolar quantum droplets and supersolids
|
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch
|