You are here

Congratulations

Past Honors and Prizes to Faculty Members

2015

  • Anat Levin , winner of the 2015 Michael Bruno Memorial Award in Computer Vision , 2015
  • Eran Segal , winner of the 2015 Michael Bruno Memorial Award in Computational Biology , 2015
  • Shafi Goldwasser , on being elected member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities , 2015
  • David Harel , on being elected vice-president of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities , 2015
  • Maria Gorelik , promoted to the rank of professor , 2015
  • Eran Segal , promoted to the rank of professor , 2015
  • Anat Levin , recipient of the 2015 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics, awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute. , 2015
  • Assaf Marron , recipient of the 2015 Maxine Singer Prize for Outstanding Research Associates, awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2015
  • Rami Aizenbud , recipient of the Levitzki Prize in Algebra , 2015
  • Shimon Ullman , recipient of the Israel Prize for Computer Science , 2015 Article

2014

  • Steve Gelbart , elected as a Fellow of the American Mathematical Society , 2014
  • Shimon Ullman , recipient of the 2014 Emet Prize , 2014
  • Irit Dinur , won the 2014 Levinson Prize in Mathematics of Weizmann Institute's Scientific Council , 2014
  • David Harel , selected as the 2014 Honorary Fellow of the Beit Berl College , 2014
  • David Harel , elected as a Foreign Honorary Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences , 2014
  • Moni Naor , awarded the Godel Prize for outstanding papers in the area of theoretical computer science , 2014

2013

  • Omri Sarig , winner of the 2013 Michael Brin Prize in Dynamical Systems , 2013
  • Anat Levin , winner of the 2013 PAMI (Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence) Young Researcher Award , 2013
  • Omer Tamuz , recipient of the 2013 The Michael B. Maschler Prize, awarded by the Israeli chapter of the Game Theory Society , 2013
  • Omri Sarig , recipient of the 2013 Erdos Prize, awarded by the Israeli Mathematical Union , 2013
  • Omri Sarig , recipient of the 2013 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics, awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2013
  • Dmitry Gourevitch , recipient of the 2013 Levitzki Prize, awarded by the Israeli Mathematical Union , 2013
  • Anat Levin , recipient of the 2013 Krill Prize , 2013

2012

  • Shafi Goldwasser , recipient of the 2012 A.M. Turing award in Computer Science , 2012
  • Eran Segal , appointed as a Member of the Young Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities , 2012
  • Vladimir Berkovich , elected as a Fellow of the American Mathematical Society , 2012
  • Edriss S. Titi , elected as a Fellow of the American Mathematical Society , 2012
  • Adi Shamir , recipient of the 2012 Gold Medal of the French Académie des sciences , 2012 [poster]
  • Yuri Lima , recipient of the Gutierrez Prize 2012 , Awarded by the Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Computation with the support of the Brazilian Mathematical Society , 2012
  • David Harel , recipient of the 2013 ABZ Platinum-Gold Medal of ETH Zurich for Computer Science and Computer Science Education , 2012
  • Boaz Nadler , recipient of the 2012 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics, awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2012
  • Edriss Titi , elected as a SIAM Fellow , 2012
  • Irit Dinur , recipient of the 2012 Erdos Prize , 2012
  • David Harel , the 2012 Doctor Honoris Causa of the Eindhoven University of Technology , 2012
  • Elad Ganmor , recipient of the 2012 Lee A. Segel Prize in Theoretical Biology , 2012
  • Eitan Yaffe , recipient of the 2012 Lee A. Segel Prize in Theoretical Biology , 2012
  • Shiri Chechik , recipient of the 2012 Shimon Even Prize in Theoretical Computer Science , 2012
  • Amos Tanay , recipient of the 2012 Krill Prize , 2012

2011

  • Shimon Ullman , on being elected member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities , 2011
  • Robert Krauthgamer , recipient of the 2011 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics, awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2011
  • Yonatan Savir , recipient of the 2011 Lee A. Segel Prize in Theoretical Biology , 2011

2010

  • David Harel , recipient of the 2010 Emet Prize , 2010 (Citation)
  • Shafi Goldwasser , recipient of the 2010 IEEE Emanuel Piore Award , 2010
  • David Harel , on being elected member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities , 2010
  • Anat Levin , recipient of the 2010 Eurographics Young Researcher Award, presented by the European Association for Computer Graphics , 2010
  • Shafi Goldwasser , recipient of the 2010 Benjamin Franklin Medal in Computer and Cognitive Science , 2010
  • Zeev Dvir , co-recipient of the 2010 Haim Nessyahu Prize in Mathematics for the best PhD thesis , 2010
  • Gadi Kozma , recipient of the 2010 Rollo Davidson Prize for young probabilists, awarded by the Rollo Davidson Trust, University of Cambridge , 2010 Rollo Davidson Trust
  • Amos Tanay , recipient of the 2010 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics, awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2010
  • Roei Shlomovitz , recipient of the 2010 Lee A. Segel Prize in Theoretical Biology , 2010
  • Shahar Lovett , recipient of the 2010 Shimon Even Prize in Theoretical Computer Science , 2010

2009

  • Yaakov Bustin , recipient of the 2009 Weizmann Institute President's Prize as an Outstanding Worker , 2009
  • Anat Levin , on being chosen as one of the 2009 Young Innovators Under 35 (TR35), by the Editors of Technology Review , 2009 (Citation)
  • Michael Solomyak , on being conferred an Honorary Distinguished Professorship by Cardiff University , 2009
  • Edriss S. Titi , recipient of the 2009 SIAM Activity Group on Analysis of Partial Differential Equations (SIAG/APDE) Prize (jointly with Chongsheng Cao), awarded by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics , 2009 SIAM
  • Omer Reingold , recipient of the Gődel Prize (joinly with Salil Vadhan and Avi Wigderson), presented by SIGACT and the European Association for Theoretical Computer Science (EATCS) , 2009
  • Dana Moshkovitz , co-recipient of the 2009 Haim Nessyahu Prize in Mathematics for the best PhD thesis , 2009
  • Dmitry Novikov , recipient of the 2009 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics, awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2009
  • Eran Segal , recipient of the 2009 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Biology, awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2009
  • Danny Ben-Zvi , (Department of Molecular Genetics), recipient of the 2009 Lee A. Segel Memorial Prize in Theoretical Biology , 2009
  • Edriss S. Titi , on being elected as a member of the Commission on Mathematical Physics of IUPAP (International Union of Pure and Applied Physics) , 2009

2008

  • Anat Levin , recipient of the 2008 Prof. Pazy Memorial Research Award, given by the United States-Israel Binational Science Foundation (BSF) , 2008
  • Harry Dym (President), Vered Rom-Kedar, Robert Krauthgamer , The newly elected leadership team of the Israel Mathematical Union , 2008
  • Adi Shraibman , co-winner of the 2008 Nessyahu Prize, awarded by the Israel Mathematical Union for the best Ph.D. thesis in the mathematical sciences , 2008
  • Shafi Goldwasser , recipient of 2008-2009 Athena Lecturer Award of the Association for Computing Machinery's Committee on Women in Computing (ACM-W) , 2008
  • Gady Kozma , recipient of the 2008 Anna and Lajos Erdős Prize in Mathematics , 2008
  • Adi Shamir , recipient of the 2008 Israel Prize in Computer Science , 2008
  • Michael Kertesz , recipient of the 2008 Lee A. Segel Memorial Prize in Theoretical Biology , 2008 [poster]
  • Dana Moshkowitz , recipient of the 2008 Shimon Even Prize in Theoretical Computer Science , 2008 [poster]

2007

  • David Harel, Amir Pnueli, , recipients of the Association for Computing Machinery 2007 ACM Software System Award (Citation) , 2007
  • Aviezri Fraenkel , elected meritocrat of Rehovot (Yakir Ha'ir) , 2007
  • David Harel , elected as a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science , 2007
  • Omer Reingold , recipient of the 2007 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2007
  • Yorram Kalef , recipient of the 2007 Weizmann Institute President's Prize as an Outstanding Worker , 2007
  • Eran Segal , recipient of the 2007 EMBO Young Investigator Award , 2007
  • Shimon Ullman , recipient of the 2008 David E. Rumelhart Prize , 2007
  • Eran Segal , recipient of the 2007 Overton Prize of the International Society for Computational Biology , 2007 citation
  • Boaz Nadler , recipient of the 2005 Kowalski Prize Winning Paper , 2007 citation
  • Maria Gorelik , recipient of the Levitzki Prize in Algebra, 2007 , 2007
  • Aviezri Fraenkel , ounder of the Responsa Project (Bar Ilan University), on the occasion of the Project being awarded the 2007 Israel Prize in Works of Judaism , 2007 Responsa Project

2006

  • Omer Reingold , recipient of the 2006 Prof. Pazy Memorial Research Award, given by the United States-Israel Binational Science Foundation (BSF) , 2006
  • Barak Blumenfeld , (Dept. of Neurobiology) and Sagi Levy (Dept. of Molecular Genetics), recipients of the 2006 Lee A. Segel Memorial Prize in Theoretical Biology , 2006
  • David Harel , awarded an Honorary Fellowship of The Open University , 2006
  • David Harel , recipient of the 2006 Sigsoft Outstanding Research Award , 2006 Outstanding Research Award
  • Ran Raz , recipient of the 2006 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2006
  • Ran Raz , recipient of the 2006 Michael Bruno Memorial Award given by the Rothschild Foundation , 2006
  • Aviezri Fraenkel , recipient of the 2005 Euler Medal of the Institute of Combinatorics and its Applications , 2006
  • Omer Reingold , recipient of the 2005 ACM Grace Murray Hopper Award , 2006
  • Oded Goldreich , recipient of the RSA Conference 2006 Award , 2006
  • Ariel Gabizon , recipient of the 2006 Shimon Even Prize in Theoretical Computer Science , 2006 [poster]

2005

  • Eliezer Shochat , recipient of the 2005 Lee A. Segel Memorial Prize in Theoretical Biology , 2005
  • Vered Rom-Kedar , recipient of the 2005 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2005
  • Achi Brandt , awarded the SIAM/ACM Prize in Computational Science and Engineering , 2005
  • Uriel Feige , recipient of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Award for Outstanding Paper Prize , 2005
  • Boaz Barak , (in the group of Oded Goldreich), recipient of the Doctoral Dissertation Award by Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) , 2005
  • David Harel , recipient of a Doctor Honoris Causa from the University of Rennes, France , 2005

2004

  • Itai Benjamini , recipient of the 2004 Rollo Davidson Prize for young probabilists, awarded by the Rollo Davidson Trust, University of Cambridge. , 2004
  • Yaakov Benenson , (in the group of Ehud Shapiro), recipient of the top 100 young innovators by the magazine Technology Review, published by the MIT, USA , 2004
  • Itai Benjamini , recipient of the 2004 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2004
  • Shafrira Goldwasser , elected as a Member of the National Academy of Sciences USA , 2004
  • Shafrira Goldwasser , awarded the Cymerman-Jakubskind Prize , 2004
  • David Harel , awarded the Israel Prize for Computer Science , 2004
  • Ehud Shapiro , recipient of the 2004 World Technology Award for Biotechnology , 2004
  • Edriss Titi , elected as a Fellow of the Institute of Physics, UK , 2004

2003

  • Michal Irani , recipient of the 2003 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2003
  • Oded Goldreich , elected as a corresponding Fellow of the Bavarian Academy of Sciences and Humanities , 2003
  • Oded Goldreich , elected as a 2003-2004 Radcliffe Fellow at the Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study at Harvard University , 2003
  • Adi Shamir , recipient of the 2002 A.M. Turing award in Computer Science , 2003

2002

  • Moni Naor , recipient of the 2002 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2002
  • Ran Raz , recipient of the Erdos Prize for Mathematics by the Israel Mathematical Union , 2002

2001

  • Ronen Basri , recipient of the 2001 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institut , 2001
  • Uriel Feige , awarded the Godel Prize for outstanding papers in the area of theoretical computer science , 2001
  • Shafrira Goldwasser , awarded the Godel Prize for outstanding papers in the area of theoretical computer science , 2001
  • Amir Pnueli , elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities , 2001

2000

  • Maria Gorelik , recipient of the 2008 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2000
  • David Harel , awarded an Honorary Fellowship of The Open University , 2000
  • Uriel Feige , recipient of the 2000 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute , 2000
  • Amir Pnueli , awarded the Israel Prize for Computer Sciences Research , 2000