Overview

Goals

  • Maximize the science output of ULTRASAT.
  • Coordinate the activity of involved researchers and prevent/mitigate conflicts.

Responsibilities
 

Pre-launch

  • Define specific key science questions to be addressed.
  • Define key science papers to be written.
  • Define key measurements and develop the required data analysis tools.
  • Support the development of relevant theoretical analyses.
  • Identify and advise the science board on securing key required follow-up resources.
  • Advise the science board on modes of operation and on data products.
  • Maintain a Wiki/Web page, presenting the working group activity.

Post-launch

  • Carry out ULTRASAT data analysis.
  • Provide and analyze follow-up data.
  • Write key science papers.
  • Advise the science board on modes of operation and on data products.

WG1

Transient Stellar Explosions
 

Working group lead

  • Avishay Gal-Yam (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Working group members

  • Eran Ofek (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Eli Waxman (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Marek Kowalski (DESY)
  • Dan Maoz (Tel Aviv University)
  • Iair Arcavi (Tel Aviv University)
  • Assaf Horesh (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Doron Kushnir (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Asaf Pe'er (Bar Ilan University)
  • Dafne Guetta (Ariel University)
  • Maayane Soumagnac (Bar Ilan University)
  • Hagai Perets (Technion)
  • Ofer Yaron (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • David Sand (University of Arizona)
  • Anna Ho (Cornell University)
  • Ann Zabludoff (University of Arizona)
  • Ehud Nakar (Tel Aviv University)

Working group associates

  • Jacob Nordin (DESY)
  • Stefan Ohm (DESY)
  • Jonathan Morag (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Gilad Sade (Weizmann Institue of Science)
  • Ben Shenhar (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Tal Wasserman (Weizmann Institue of Science)
  • Or Guttman (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Ido Irani (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Erez Zimmerman (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Qinan Wang (ULTRASAT-TESS fellow)
  • Vaidehi Gupta (University of Minnesota)

WG2

Gravitational Wave Sources
 

Working group lead

  • Eran Ofek (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Working group members

  • Eli Waxman (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • David Berge (DESY)
  • Avishay Gal-Yam (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Dan Maoz (Tel Aviv University)
  • Iair Arcavi (Tel Aviv University)
  • Assaf Horesh (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Barak Zackay (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Ofek Birnholtz (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Doron Kushnir (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Marek Kowalski (DESY)
  • Hagai Perets (Technion)
  • Michael Coughlin (University of Minnesota)
  • Mukremin Kilic (University of Oklahoma)
  • Brad Cenko (NASA-GSFC)
  • Daniel Stern (NASA- JPL)
  • Dafne Guetta (Ariel University)
  • Ehud Nakar (Tel Aviv University)

Working group associates

  • Jacob Nordin (DESY)
  • Jonathan Morag (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Gilad Sade (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Ben Shenhar (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Tal Wasserman (Weizmann Institue of Science)
  • Or Guttman (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Gokul Srinivasaragavan (University of Maryland)
  • Sandhya Menon (Ariel University)
  • Brian Healy (University of Minnesota)
  • Tyler Barna (University of Minnesota)
  • Andrew Toivonen (University of Minnesota)
  • Brendan King (University of Minnesota)
  • Alexander Criswell (University of Minnesota)
  • Jonas Sinapius (DESY)
  • Iftach Sadeh (DESY)

WG3

Exoplanets and Star-Planet Connection
 

Working  Dugroup leads

  • Yossi Shvartzvald (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Sagi Ben-Ami (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Working group members

  • Oded Aharonson (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Aviv Ofir (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Dan Maoz (Tel Aviv University)
  • Barak Zackay (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Tsevi Mazeh (Tel Aviv University)
  • Lev Tal-Or (Ariel University)
  • Tom Barclay (NASA-GSFC)
  • Mukremin Kilic (University of Oklahoma)
  • Keivan Stassun (Vanderbilt University)
  • Tansu Daylan (Washington University in St. Louis)
  • Dennis Bodewitz (Auburn University)

Working group associates

  • Naama Hallakoun (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Volker Perdelwitz (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Sahar Shahaf (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Param Rekhi (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Emily Gilbert (NASA-JPL)
  • Joseph Mullen (Vanderbilt University)
  • John Noonan (Auburn University)
  • Nathan Whitsett (Washington University in St. Louis )
  • Gracyn Jewett (University of Oklahoma)
  • Girish Duvvuri (Vanderbilt University)

WG4

Cosmology
 

Working group lead

  • Marek Kowalski (DESY)

Working group members

  • Steve Worm (DESY)
  • Ely Kovetz (Ben-Gurion University)

Working group associates

  • Jakob Nordin (DESY)
  • Sarah Libanore (Ben-Gurion University)

WG5

Stars, Stellar Structure and Evolution
 

Working group lead

  • Mukremin Kilic (University of Oklahoma)

Working group members

  • Keivan Stassun (Vanderbilt University)
  • Dan Maoz (Tel-Aviv University)
  • Sagi Ben-Ami (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Yossi Shvartzvald (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Tsevi Mazeh (Tel-Aviv University)
  • Lev Tal-Or (Ariel University)
  • Iair Arcavi (Tel Aviv University)
  • Tom Barclay (NASA-GSFC)
  • Tahina Ramiaramanantsoa (Arizona University)
  • Yael Hillman (Azrieli College of Engineering)

Working group associates

  • Stefan Ohm (DESY)
  • Marina Kounkel (Vanderbilt University)
  • Naama Hallakoun (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Volker Perdelwitz (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Sahar Shahaf (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Emily Gilbert (NASA-JPL)
  • Joseph Mullen (Vanderbilt University)
  • Gracyn Jewett (University of Oklahoma)
  • Noi Shitrit (Tel-Aviv University)
  • Girish Duvvuri (Vanderbilt University)
  • Param Rekhi (Weizmann Institute of Science)

WG6

Galaxies
 

Working group lead

  • James Rhoads (NASA-GSFC)

Working group members

  • Ann Zabludoff (University of Arizona)
  • David Sand (University of Arizona)
  • Ely Kovetz (Ben-Gurion University)

Working group associates

  • Arielle Weinstein (NASA-GSFC)
  • Isak Wold (NASA-GSFC)
  • Sarah Libanore (Ben-Gurion University)
  • Alexander Krassilchtchikov (Weizmann Institute)

WG7

AGN
 

Working group lead

  • Benny Trakhtenbrot (Tel Aviv University)

Working group members

  • Iair Arcavi (Tel Aviv University)
  • Doron Chelouche (University of Haifa)
  • Assaf Horesh (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Eran Ofek (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • David Berge (DESY)
  • Erin Kara (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Daniel Stern (NASA-JPL)
  • Suvi Gezari (Johns Hopkins University)

Working group associates

  • Markus Ackermann (DESY)
  • Dan Parsons (DESY)
  • Simone Garrappa (Weizmann Institute)

WG8

TDEs
 

Working group leads

  • Iair Arcavi (Tel Aviv University)
  • Nicholas Stone (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) 

Working group members

  • Benny Trakhtenbrot (Tel Aviv University)
  • Assaf Horesh (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Marek Kowalski (DESY)
  • Hagai Perets (Technion)
  • Brad Cenko (NASA-GSFC)
  • Suvi Gezari (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Ann Zabludoff (University of Arizona)
  • Erin Kara (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Daniel Stern (NASA-JPL)

Working group associates

  • Markus Ackermann (DESY)
  • Gokul Srinivasaragavan (University of Maryland)
  • Sara Faris (Tel Aviv University)
  • Qinan Wang (ULTRASAT-TESS fellow)

WG9

Solar system
 

Working group lead

  • David Polishook (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Working group members

  • Eran Ofek (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Oded Aharonson (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Dennis Bodewits (Auburn University)

Working group associates

  • John Noonan (Auburn University)

WG10

GRBs
 

Working group lead

  • Brad Cenko (NASA-GSFC)
  • Anna Ho (Cornell University)

Working group members

  • David Berge (DESY)
  • Asaf Pe'er (Bar Ilan University)
  • Dafne Guetta (Ariel University)
  • James Rhoads (NASA-GSFC)
  • Michael Coughlin (University of Minnesota)
  • Eran Ofek (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Ehud Nakar (Tel Aviv University)

Working group associates

  • Iftach Sadeh (DESY)
  • Dan Parsons (DESY)
  • Gokul Srinivasaragavan (University of Maryland)
  • Silvia Gagliardini (Ariel University)
  • Brian Healy (University of Minnesota)
  • Jason Sevilla (Cornell University)
  • Andrew Toivonen (University of Minnesota)
  • Qinan Wang (ULTRASAT-TESS fellow)
  • Vaidehi Gupta (University of Minnesota)

WG11

Data Analysis
 

Working group leads

  • Eran Ofek (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Yossi Shvartzvald (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Working group members

  • Barak Zackay (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • David Berge (DESY)
  • Dovi Poznanski (Tel Aviv University)
  • Ofek Birnholtz (Bar Ilan University)
  • Assaf Horesh (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Benny Trakhtenbrot (Tel Aviv University)
  • Michael Coughlin (University of Minnesota)
  • Tahina Ramiaramanantsoa (Arizona State Univesity)
  • Aviv Ofir (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Dafne Guetta (Ariel University)

Working group associates

  • Jakob Nordin (DESY)
  • Jakob Van Santen (DESY)
  • Iftach Sadeh (DESY)
  • Ilan Sagiv (ELOP)
  • Volker Perdelwitz (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Alexander Krassilchtchikov (Weizmann Institute)
  • Bisi Ogunwale (Ariel University)
  • Joseph Onegbu (Ariel University)
  • Asaf Cohen (Ariel University)
  • Brian Healy (University of Minnesota)
  • Ruslan Konno (Weizmann Institute)
  • Simmone Garrappa (Weizmann Institute)
  • Vaidehi Gupta (University of Minnesota)

WG12

Transient Alerts
 

Working group leads

  • Eran Ofek (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Yossi Shvartzvald (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Working group members

  • Ofer Yaron (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Michael Coughlin (University of Minnesota)
  • Brad Cenko (NASA-GSFC)
  • Anna Ho (Cornell University)
  • Ann Zabludoff (University of Arizona)
  • Daniel Stern (NASA-JPL)
  • James Rhoads (NASA-GSFC)

Working group associates

  • Gokul Srinivasaragavan (University of Maryland)
  • Alexander Krassilchtchikov (Weizmann Institute)
  • Brian Healy (University of Minnesota)
  • Ruslan Konno (Weizmann Institute)
  • Vaidehi Gupta (University of Minnesota)

WG13

FOLLOW-UP
 

Working group leads

  • Avishay Gal-Yam (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Working group members

  • Ofer Yaron (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • Sagi Ben-Ami (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • David Sand (University of Arizona)
  • Mukremin Kilic (University of Oklahoma)
  • Ann Zabludoff (University of Arizona)

Working group associate

  • Ido Irani (Weizmann Institute of Science)