Scientific Council Chair and Vice Chair

 

Year Chair Name Vice Chair Name
2016/2018 Zvulun Elazar (Biochemistry) Daniella Goldfarb (Chemistry)
2013/2016   Michal Irani (Computer Science) Zvulun Elazar (Biochemistry)
2010/2013  Eytan Domany (Physics) Michal Irani (Computer Science)
2008/2010  Ron Naaman (Chemistry) Eytan Domany (Physics)
2006/2008  Menachem Rubinstein (Life Science) Ron Naaman (Chemistry)
2004/2006  Yehiam Prior (Chemistry) Menachem Rubinstein (Life Science)
2002/2004   Michael Kirson (Physics) Varda Rotter (Life Science) until 31/12/2003
Yehiam Prior (Chemistry) from 1/1/2004)
2000/2002   Michael Eisenbach (Life Science) Michael Kirson (Physics)
1999/2000  Jacob Klein (Chemistry) Michael Eisenbach (Life Science)
1998/1999   Jacob Klein (Chemistry) Moshe Oren (Life Science)
1996/1998  Asher Friesem (Physics) Reshef Tenne (Chemistry)
1994/1996   Yoram Salomon (Life Science) Giora Mikenberg (Physics)
1992/1994  Zeev Luz (Chemistry) Yoram Salomon (Life Science)
1990/1992    Lee Segal (Mathematics) Meir Lahav (Chemistry)
1988/1990   Nathan Sharon (Life Science) Harry Dym (Mathematics)
1987/1988  Zeev Vager (Physics) Menahem Segal (Life Science)
1986/1987   Zeev Vager (Physics) Moshe Shapiro (Chemistry)
1984/1986  Ada Zamir (Life Science) Yehuda Mazur (Chemistry)
1982/1984  Asher Friesem (Physics) Sara Fuchs (Life Science)
1980/1981   Joel Gat (Chemistry) Michel Revel (Life Science)
1978/1979  Uriel Littauer (Life Science) Uzy Smilansky (Physics)
1977  Abraham Blaugrund (Physics) Carlos Gitler (Life Science)
1976  Shmuel Shaltiel (Life Science) Abraham Blaugrund (Physics)
1974/1975   Gvirol Goldring (Physics) Uriel Littauer (Life Science)
1972/1973  Nathan Sharon (Life Science) Joel Gat (Chemistry)
1970/1971  Gideon Yekutieli (Physics) David Vofsi (Chemistry)
1969  Joseph Gilis (Mathematics) David Elson (Life Science)
1968   Mordhay Avron (life Science) Smil Ruhman (Mathematics)
1967   Gvirol Goldring (Physcis) Mordhay Avron (Life Science)
1966  Arieh Berger (Life Science) Gvirol Goldring (Physics)
1965   Igal Talmi (Physics) Arieh Berger (Life Science)
1962/1964  Michael Feldman (Life Science) David Samuel (Life Science)
1960/1961  Shneor Lifson (Chemistry)  
1958/1959  Joseph Gilis (Mathematics)